Commonwealth Games: Kiwis in Action, April 13 (Day Nine)

  • 12/04/2018

Normally, Dame Valerie Adams would be a red-hot favourite to secure her fourth Commonwealth Games gold medal.

But after becoming a mother only a few months ago, the athletics legend has a different challenge to overcome - a race against time to regain enough form to repulse her rivals.

We'll know today if she has succeeded, when she lines up for the shot put final at 10:25pm.

Right around that time, pole vault star Eliza McCartney will be getting into the serious heights in her quest for a Commonwealth medal to go with her Rio Olympic bronze.

Four Kiwi boxers - Troy Garton, David Nyika, Alexis Pritchard and Patrick Mailata - will fight to progress to their respective finals, assured of bronze medals at least.

And the Black Sticks men and Tall Ferns women are also at semi-final stage in hockey and basketball, hoping to assure themselves of silver medals.

The full schedule of Kiwis in action on the Gold Coast on Friday is: 

11am (NZ time)
Shooting - women's trap, qualifying (Natalie Rooney)

11:30am
Shooting - men's trap, qualifying day one (Myles Browne-Cole, Owen Robinson)

12pm
Athletics - men's javelin throw, qualifying (Ben Langton Burnell)

12:05pm
Diving - women's 1m springboard preliminary round (Lizzie Cui)

12:30pm
Wrestling - men's freestyle 1/8 final (Samuel Belkin vs South Africa)
Wrestling - women's freestyle 57kg, group B (Ana Moceyawa vs India)
Wrestling - men's freestyle 65kg, 1/8 final (Brahm Richards vs India)

1pm
Squash - women's doubles quarter-final (Joelle King, Amanda Landers-Murphy vs England)

2:32pm
Boxing - women's 60k semi-final (Troy Garton vs Australia)

5:17pm
Boxing - men's 91kg semi-final (David Nyika vs England)

5:55pm
Shooting - women's trap, final

6:53pm
Sevens - women's pool A (NZ vs Kenya)

8pm
Squash - mixed doubles semi-final (Joelle King, Paul Coll vs India)

8:32pm
Boxing - women's 57kg semi-final (Alexis Pritchard vs Northern Ireland)

9:05pm
Diving - Women's 1m springboard final

9:25pm
Athletics - women's pole vault final (Eliza McCartney, Olivia McTaggart)

9:30pm
Hockey - men's semi-final, Black Sticks vs India

9:33pm
Sevens - women's pool A (NZ vs South Africa)

10:15pm
Squash - men's doubles quarter-final (Paul Coll, Campbell Grayson vs Australia)

10:25pm
Athletics - women's shot put final (Dame Valerie Adams) 

11pm
Basketball - women's semi-final, Tall Ferns vs Australia

11:05pm
Athletics - men's 10,000m final (Jake Robertson)
Men's 3m synchronised springboard final (Anton Down-Jenkins, Liam Stone)

11:47pm
Boxing - Men's 91kg-plus semi-final (Patrick Mailata vs England)

Newshub.