Commonwealth Games: Kiwis in Action, April 5 (Day One)

  • 05/04/2018

 

Triathlete Andrea Hewitt has an early chance to add to her Commonwealth Games pedigree on the opening morning of competition on the Gold Coast.

Hewitt took a bronze medal at Melbourne 2006 and finished fourth four years ago at Glasgow - her event was not contesteed at Delhi 2010.

In her last appearance on the Gold Coast, she won an ITU world series event, so she should feel right at home.

At the velodrome, two of our best gold-medal prospects should feature on opening night. Our men's sprint team of Sam Webster, Ethan Mitchell and Eddie Dawkins have three world titles to their name, and will be determined to make up for their disappointing sixth at the most recent world championships last month.

The men's team pursuit also have the pedigree to medal against tough competition from England and Australia.

The full list of NZ athletes in action on Thursday, April 5, is:

11am (NZ time)
Lawn Bowls - women's singles, round one (Joe Edwards vs India)
Lawn Bowls - men's triples (Ali Forsyth, Mike Nagy & Paul Girdler vs Singapore)  

11:31am
Triathlon - women (Andrea Hewitt, Nicole Van Der Kaay, Rebecca Spence)

1pm
Swimming - women's 200m freestyle heats (Carina Doyle, Georgia Marris)

1:23pm
Swimming - men's 50m butterfly heats (Daniel Hunter, Sam Perry)

1:32pm
Hockey - Pool B (NZ vs Scotland)

1:38pm
Swimming - women's 50m breaststroke heats (Bronagh Ryan)

1:47pm
Swimming - men's 100m backstroke heats (Corey Main)

1:58pm
Swimming - women's 100m butterfly heats (Georgia Marris, Helena Gasson)

2pm
Lawn Bowls - women's singles, round two (Jo Edwards v Niue)

2:27pm
Artistic Gymnastics - men's team

3pm
Triathlon - men (Ryan Sissons, Tayler Reid, Tony Dodds)

3:10pm
Squash - men's singles preliminary matches (Evan Williams)

3:47pm
Boxing - men's 69kg preliminary rounds (Leroy Hindley v Sierra Leone)

4:42pm
Cycling - women's 4000m team pursuit qualifying

5:10pm
Squash - men's singles preliminary matches (Campbell Grayson)

5:35pm
Cycling - men's 4000m team pursuit qualifying

6pm
Lawn Bowls - men's pairs, round one (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy v Botswana)
Lawn Bowls - para mixed pairs, round one (David Stallard, Sue Curran v Wales)
Lawn Bowls - women's fours, round one (Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd, Tayla Bruce, Val Smith v Jersey)

6.24pm
Cycling - women's team sprint qualifying

6:34pm
Cycling - men's team sprint qualifying

8:32pm
Netball - Pool B (NZ v Uganda)

8:40pm
Squash - men's singles preliminary matches (Campbell Grayson)

8:42pm
Weightlifting - men's 62kg (Ianne Guinares)

9pm
Lawn Bowls - men's pairs, round two (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy v Papua New Guinea)
Lawn Bowls - para open triples, round one (Barry Wynks, Bruce Wakefield, Mark Noble v Wales)

9:02pm
Boxing - men's 64kg preliminary rounds (Richard Hadlow v Seychelles)

9:20pm
Squash - men's singles preliminary matches (Paul Coll)
Squash - women's singles preliminary matches (Amanda Landers-Murphy, Joelle King)

9:30pm
Cycling - women's 4000m team pursuit bronze medal race

9:37pm
Cycling - women's 4000m team pursuit gold medal race

10:04pm
Swimming - women's 200m freestyle final

10:12pm
Cycling - men's 4000m team pursuit bronze medal race

10:19pm
Cycling - men's 4000m team pursuit gold medal race

10:51pm
Cycling - women's team sprint bronze medal race

10:52pm
Swimming - men's 50m butterfly semi-finals

10:55pm
Cycling - women's team sprint gold medal race

10:58pm
Cycling - men's team sprint bronze medal race

11pm
Basketball - Pool B (NZ v Malaysia)

11:02pm
Cycling - men's team sprint gold medal race

Swimming - women's 50m breaststroke semi-finals

11:22pm
Swimming - men's 100m backstroke semi-finals

11:33pm
Swimming - women's 100m butterfly semi-finals

11:50pm
Swimming - women's 4x100m freestyle final (Carina Doyle, Georgia Marris, Helena Gasson, Laticia Transom)

Newshub.