Commonwealth Games: Kiwis in Action - April 7 (Day Three)

  • 06/04/2018

NZ team flagbearer Sophie Pascoe makes her first appearance in the pool, as she chases Commonwealth Games gold in swimming on Saturday.

Pascoe, 25, with nine Paralympic gold medals to her name already, competes at her first Commonwealth event and will line up in the 200m individual medley, providing the Kiwis with their best shot at gold on Day Three on the Gold Coast.

New Zealand's track cycling team look set to continue their medal run at the velodrome, with sprinters Sam Webster, Eddie Dawkins and Ethan Mitchell hoping to add individual glory to their team gold on opening night.

Natasha Hansen, who has already grabbed two silver medals at the track, can add to that tally in the women's 500m time trial.

Rushlee Buchanan, a bronze medallist at the recent world championships, takes on the women's points race, while out on the streets, the NZ triathletes will push for the podium in the team relay.

At the weightlifting, defending champion Richie Patterson, who also won silver at Delhi 2010, must be a great chance to medal again in the 85kg division.

The full list of Kiwis in action on April 7 is: 

11:01am
Lawn bowls - women's singles, round five (Jo Edwards v Malaysia)
Lawn bowls - men's triples round five (Ali Forsyth, Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler v Namibia)

11:06am
Artistic gymnastics - men's individual all-around final (Ethan Dick, Mikhail Koudinov)

11.42am
Weightlifting - men's 77kg (Cam McTaggart)

12:31pm
Swimming - men's 200m butterfly heats (Bradlee Ashby, Lewis Clareburt)

12:55pm
Swimming - men's 100m breaststroke para heats (Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds)

1:01pm
Swimming - women's para 200m individual medley heats (Sophie Pascoe)

1:20pm
Swimming - women's 50m butterfly heats (Helena Gasson)

1:29pm
Swimming - men's 100m freestyle heats (Daniel Hunter, Matthew Stanley, Sam Perry)

1:33pm
Basketball - Tall Ferns v Jamaica

2pm
Lawn bowls - women's fours, round five (Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd, Tayla Bruce, Val Smith v South Africa)
Lawn bowls - men's pairs, round five (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy v England)

2:02pm
Boxing - women’s 57kg, round of 16 (Alexis Pritchard v Lesotho)

2:30pm
Beach volleyball – NZ women v Rwanda (Kelsie Wills, Shaunna Polley)

3:01pm
Triathlon - mixed team relay

3:32pm
Cycling - men's sprint qualifying (Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster)

4:17pm
Boxing – men’s 69kg, round of 16 (Leroy Hindley v Lesotho)

4:32pm
Cycling - men's sprint 1/8 finals

5pm
Beach volleyball – NZ men v Mozambique (Ben O’Dea, Sam O’Dea)

5:19pm
Cycling - men's sprint quarterfinals

5:47pm
Cycling - men's scratch race qualification (Tom Sexton, Dylan Kennett, Nick Kergozou)

6:01pm
Lawn bowls - women's fours, quarterfinals
Lawn bowls - men's triples, quarterfinals
Lawn bowls - para mixed pairs, round three (David Stallard, Sue Curran v Australia)

8:40pm
Weightlifting - men's 85kg (Richie Patterson)

Cycling - men's sprint semifinals

9:28pm
Cycling - women's points race (Michaela Drummond, Racquel Sheath, Rushlee Buchanan)

9pm
Lawn bowls - men's pairs, quarterfinals
Lawn bowls - women's singles, quarterfinals
Lawn bowls - para open triples, round three (Barry Wynks, Bruce Wakefield, Mark Noble v Australia)

9:30pm
Squash - women's singles, quarterfinals (Joelle King v India)

9:37pm
Swimming - men's 200m butterfly final

9:43pm
Swimming - women's 50m freestyle final

10:02pm
Swimming - women's 100m backstroke final

10:11pm
Cycling - women's time trial (Ellesse Andrews, Emma Cumming, Natasha Hansen)

10:15pm
Squash - men's singles, quarter-finals (Paul Coll v England)

10:37pm
Swimming - women's 50m butterfly semi-finals

10:56pm
Swimming - men's 100m freestyle semi-finals

10:59pm
Cycling - men's sprint final

11:12pm
Swimming - men's para 100m breaststroke final

11:28pm
Swimming - women's para 200m individual medley final

11pm
Basketball - Tall Blacks v Australia

Newshub.