Commonwealth Games: Kiwis in action, April 9 (Day Five)

  • 09/04/2018

With track cycling done and dusted, New Zealand need to find another source of medals at the Gold Commonwealth Games.

Luckily, there are plenty of opportunities elsewhere on Day Five.

World champion shot putter Tom Walsh is the hottest of hot favourites in his specialty event at Carrara Stadium, after bombing a 22.45m Games record in qualifying on Sunday.

Paralympics silver medallist Holly Robinson will face Rio champion Hollie Arnold in the javelin, with a chance to make amends for that previous defeat.

At the weightlifting, Laurel Hubbard will go for gold in the women's over-90kg, while squash stars Joelle King and Paul Coll will also play for singles gold medals.  

Don't forget swimmer Sophie Pascoe's return to the pool for the 100m backstroke. 

The full list of Kiwis in action on Monday is:

11am
Lawn bowls - women's pairs, round one (Jo Edwards, Val Smith vs Fiji)

11:30am
Weightlifting - men's 105kg final (Stainslav Chalaev)

Noon
Shooting – Queen’s Prize fullbore rifle - open pair, finals day one (Brian Carter, John Snowden)

12:31pm
Swimming - men's 200m backstroke heats (Bradlee Ashby, Corey Main)

12:49pm
Swimming - women's 50m backstroke heats (Bobbi Gichard)

1:04pm
Swimming - men's 50m freestyle heats (Daniel Hunter, Sam Perry)

1:24pm
Swimming - women's para 100m backstroke heats (Sophie Pascoe)

1:42pm
Swimming - women's 200m butterfly heats (Helena Gasson)

2:15pm
Lawn bowls - men's singles, round one (Shannon McIlroy vs Jamaica)
Lawn bowls - para mixed pairs, round five (David Stallard, Anne Curran vs England)

4pm
Weightlifting - women's 90kg (Tracey Lambrechs)
Weightlifting - women's over 90kg (Laurel Hubbard)

4:30pm
Squash - women's singles bronze medal match*

4:33pm
Artistic gymnastics - men's vault finals (Kyleab Ellis)

6pm
Beach volleyball – NZ women vs Vanuatu (Shaunna Polley, Kelsie Wills)

7pm
Lawn bowls - women's triples, round one (Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd, Tayla Bruce vs Zambia)

8pm
Squash - women's singles gold medal match (Joelle King vs England)

8:30pm
Weightlifting - men's over 105kg (David Liti)

Basketball - Tall Blacks vs Canada

9:05pm
Athletics – women’s para javelin final (Holly Robinson) 

9:30pm
Squash - men's singles gold medal match (Paul Coll vs England)

9:37pm
Swimming - men's 200m backstroke final*

10pm
Lawn bowls - women's triples, round two (Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd, Tayla Bruce vs Namibia)
Lawn bowls - para open triples, round five (Barry Wynks, Bruce Wakefield, Mark Noble vs Australia)
Lawn bowls - men's fours, round one (Ali Forsyth, Blake Signal, Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler vs Cook Islands)
Lawn bowls - men's singles, round one (Shannon McIlroy vs Fiji)

10:22pm
Swimming - women's para 100m backstroke final*

10:25pm
Athletics - men's shot put final (Tom Walsh) 

10:20pm
Netball - Silver Ferns v Scotland

10:37pm
Swimming - men's 50m freestyle semifinals*

10:35pm
Athletics - women's 10,000m final (Camille Buscomb)

10:57pm
Swimming - women's 50m backstroke semifinals*

11:12pm
Swimming - women's 100m breaststroke final*

11:28pm
Swimming - women's 200m butterfly final*

11:30pm
Hockey - Black Sticks women vs Australia

11:44pm
Swimming - women's 100m freestyle final*

Newshub.