At A Glance: Full New Year's Honours list

Dame Jane Campion (AAP)
Dame Jane Campion (AAP)

A number of high-profile New Zealanders have been recognised in this year's New Year's Honours list, but there are plenty of others who have been honoured who work tirelessly and under the radar in the community.

Here is a full New Year's Honours list:

Richie McCaw: For services to New Zealand

Jane Campion: For services to film

Paula Rebstock: For services to the State

Hon Terrence Arnold: For services to the judiciary

David Fagan: For services to shearing

Professor Max Abbott: For services to health, science and education

Hon Pamela Andrews: For services to the judiciary

Dr Ian Shepherd: For services to health

Corinne Haines: For services to business

Robin Hapi: For services to Maori, the community and governance

John Lee: For services to business and tourism

Christopher Liddell: For services to business and philanthropy

Hon Alan MacKenzie: For services to the judiciary

Peter Masfen: For services to business and philanthropy

John Matthews: For services to arts and engineering

Professor Lesley McCowan: For services to health

Ginny Radford: For services to Girl Guides

Penny Simmonds: For services to education, sport and the community

Joy Lady Simpson: For services to philanthropy

Dr Simon Allan: For services to palliative care

Brian Anderton: For services to the racing industry

John Armstrong: For services to journalism

Bice Awan: For services to mental health and rehabilitation

Jim Barker: For services to the transport industry and philanthropy

Professor Mere Berryman: For services to Maori and education

Emeritus Professor Russell Bishop: For services to Maori and education

Stephen Boock: For services to sport and the community

Dan Carter: For services to rugby

Victoria Carter: For services to arts, business and the community

David Civil: For services to the dairy industry

Neil Craig: For services to business and philanthropy

Rob Davison: For services to the sheep and beef industries

Dr Joanne Dixon: For services to clinical genetics

Gilbert Enoka: For services to rugby and sport psychology

Roger France: For services to business

Bill Francis: For services to broadcasting and cricket

Professor David Gauld: For services to mathematics

Dianne Glenn: For services to disabled women and the environment

Kevin Hickman: For services to aged care and sport

Professor Charles Higham: For services to archaeology

Emeritus Professor Janet Holmes: For services to linguistics

Derek Johns: For services to electrical safety standards

Professor Helen May: For services to education

Dr John Mayhew: For services to sports medicine

John McDonnell: For services to cycling

Dr Andrew McEwen: For services to forestry

Professor Kevin Pringle: For services to paediatric surgery

Phillip Shatford: For services to boxing

Annette Smith: For services to children's literacy

Waimarama Taumaunu: For services to netball

Jane Tolerton: For services to historical research

Archbishop Brown Turei: For services to the Anglican Church

Steve Vaughan: For services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Dr David Walker: For services to the State

John Waller: For services to business and the community

Professor Norman Williamson: For services to the veterinary profession

Jan Adams: For services to education

Emeline Afeaki-Mafile'o: For services to the Pacific community

Paul Allison: For services to sport

Kevin Blogg: For services to people with disabilities

Phillip Blundell: For services to people with disabilities and the community

William Bly: For services to the community

Hayley Bowden: For services to football

Jodi Brown: For services to netball

Jim Campbell: For services to conservation

Don Campbell: For services to tertiary education

John Chadwick: For services to Maori and the law

Larry Ching: For services to education

Mike Cron: For services to rugby

Graeme Daniel: For services to special education

Kelly Diprose: For services to athletics

Neil Edmundson: For services to hockey

Gary Endacott: For services to people with disabilities

Krystal Forgesson: For services to hockey

Tony Groome: For services to Search and Rescue

Kathleen Guy: For services to the tourism and hospitality industry

Colin Hawke: For services to rugby

Peter Hays: For services to accounting and the community

Colin Hemmingsen: for services to music

Sally Hunt: For services to philanthropy and the arts

Henare Kingi: For services to Maori and broadcasting

Jonathon Kirk: For services to agriculture

Peter Lange: For services to ceramic arts

Tim Livingstone: For services to business and the community

Rodney Macann: For services to opera and the Baptist Church

Carole Maddix: For services to netball

John McBeth: For services as a sports broadcaster

Keven Mealamu: For services to rugby

Bernard Monk: For services to the community

Peter Morris: For services to equestrian sports

Ross Morrison: For services to tennis

Dawn Morrison: For services to tennis

Jan Moss: For services to the care of the disabled

Lindy Nelson: For services to agriculture and women

Ma'a Nonu: For services to rugby

Te Aroha Paenga: For services to Maori

Jane Patterson: For services to sports administration

Malcolm Rands: For services to business, conservation and philanthropy

Carol Rose: For services to the community

Bernie Rush: For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue

Phil Ryall: For services to the deaf and as a philanthropist

Colin Smith: For services to the community

Conrad Smith: For services to rugby

Rex Smith: For services to cricket

Carolyn Solomon: For services to education

Lee Stevens: For services to the community

Julie Tattershaw: For services to senior citizens and the community

Rachel Taulelei: For services to the food and hospitality industry

John Taylor: For services to education

Mina Timutimu: For services to Maori and midwifery

Justin Toebes: For services to basketball

Chris Turver: For services to journalism, local government and the community

Colin Ward: For services to softball

Tony Woodcock: For services to rugby

Captain Mark Worsfold: For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Darren Wright: For services to the community

Eiichi Ishii: For services to New Zealand-Japan relations, golf and tourism

Les Atkins: For services to the judiciary

Sandi Beatie: For services to the State

Geoff Dangerfield: For services to the State

Heta Hingston: for services to Maori and the judiciary

Judge David Holderness: For services to the judiciary and the community

Judge John Strettell: For services to the judiciary

Jane Aim: For services to the community

Dave Allerton: For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and sailing

Diane Ammundsen: For services to the community

Fiona Anderson: For services to the community

Ann Benda: For services to the Jewish community and women

Hilary Brown:  For services to the community and public speaking

Doug Callahan: For services to trampolining

Billie Chote: For services to education

Mary-Anne Crawford: For services to the community

Bruce Cronin: For services to the community

Rodger Curtice: For services to Surf Life Saving

Ken Davidson: For services to the community

Mary Davies: For services to music

Garry Donnithorne: For services to the community

Kevin Drummond: For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Jenny Edwards: For services to people with cancer

Judy Faris: For services to music and the community

Noeline Farley: For services to the community

Ross Frisby: For services to football

Sheila Gasparich: For services to the community

Maurice Gerrand: For services to the community

Valma Hallam: For services to people with Alzheimer's and dementia

Bronwyn Hanna: For services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces

Kath Hansen: For services to historical research

Kataraina Hodge: For services to Maori

Mick Kelly: For services to the community

Sister Margaret Lancaster: For services to the community

Alan Mackintosh: For services to the community

Nora Martelletti: For services to the community

Shefali Mehta: For services to the Indian community

Wayne Moultrie: For services to the community

Anne Murray: For services to the community

Jill Nicholas: For services to the community

Graham Painter: For services to the community

Jeff Percival: For services to scouting

Malcolm Plimmer: For services to the community

Brian Powell: For services to heritage preservation and the community

Anne Marie Rotarangi-Kendall: For services to Maori and the community

Gwenda Ruegg: For services to swimming and theatre

Carol Seymour: For services to the community

Wallace Simmers: For services to the community

Dr Cecilia Smith-Hamel: For services to mental health

Mary Stanley-Shepherd: For services to dance and the community

Toki Taue: For services to the Pacific community

Iris Thomas: For services to sport and the community

Jan Tucker: For services to the community

Toti Tuhaka: For services to veterans and the community

Lani Tupu: For services to the Pacific community

Frank Warren: For services to health and the community

Katie Williams: For services to senior citizens and the community

Diane Wilson: For services to genealogy and the community

Robin Wynne-Williams: For services to mental health support

Commander Louisa Gritt: For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Chief Petty Officer Anthony Nickel: For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Wing Commander Andy Scott: For Services to the New Zealand Defence Force

3 News