Halberg Sports Award nominations announced

  • 08/12/2017
2016 Halberg Supreme Award winner Lisa Carrington
2016 Halberg Supreme Award winner Lisa Carrington Photo credit: Photosport

Competition looks fiercest for the team of the year category in this year's Halberg Awards nominations released on Friday.

The category has received the most nominations, with 17 teams from 11 sports, headed by Team New Zealand following their emphatic America's Cup victory off Bermuda in June.          

Last year's Supreme Award winner Lisa Carrington has also been nominated with Caitlin Ryan, after the pair won world kayak championship gold in the K2 500m in August.        

Other team nominees include the Black Ferns, Black Sox, All Whites and New Zealand's world championship-winning men's team pursuit track cycling trio. 

Seventy-one nominations have been received across six categories, with 27 different sports represented.         

The nominations are submitted by national sports organisations and now go to the Halberg Awards Voting Academy to be shortlisted into finalists.                

Amy Satterthwaite.
Amy Satterthwaite. Photo credit: Getty Images

A shortlist of nominees will be announced in January, followed by the awards in Auckland on February 8.            

Sixteen athletes from 12 sports have been nominated for the Sportsman of the Year award including world champion shot putter Tom Walsh, Black Caps skipper Kane Williamson, All Blacks first five-eighth Beauden Barrett and freshly minted FI driver Brendon Hartley.               

Carrington has again been nominated again for Sportswoman of the Year, while four-times winner Sophie Pascoe heads the seven nominations for the Disabled Sportsperson of the Year.          

Carrington's coach, Gordon Walker, is again nominated for the Coach of the Year award he won in 2016, one of 10 nominations including Walsh's coach Dale Stevenson, Black Sox coach Mark Sorenson, and Team New Zealand mentors Murray Jones and Ray Davies.   

The emerging talent category has attracted 13 nominations, including netballer Tiana Metuarau, freeskier Nico Porteous, golfer Daniel Hillier, footballer Anna Leat, para swimmer Chris Arbuthnott and pole vaulter Olivia McTaggart.      

Beauden Barrett
Beauden Barrett Photo credit: Photosport

55th HALBERG AWARD NOMINEES

Sportsman of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Halberg Award)
Aaron Gate (Cycling), Aiken Hakes (Croquet), Beauden Barrett (Rugby Union), Brendon Hartley (Motorsport), Chris Wood (Football), Ethan Mitchell (Cycling), George Bennett (Cycling), Jason Wynyard (Wood Chopping), Joel Henare (Shearing Sports), John Kirkpatrick (Shearing Sports), Kane Williamson (Cricket), Michael Venus (Tennis), Peter Michael (Ice Speed Skating), Robbie Manson (Rowing), Sam Gaze (Cycling), Tom Walsh (Athletics).

High Performance Sport New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Halberg Award)
Ali Riley (Football), Amy Satterthwaite (Cricket), Annabelle Anderson (Stand Up Paddleboard), Gase Sanita (Mixed Martial Arts), Lisa Carrington (Canoe Racing), Portia Woodman (Rugby Union), Roisin Giles (Taekwon-Do), Sarah Goss (Rugby Union).

Halberg Disabled Sportsperson of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Halberg Award)
Corey Peters (Para alpine skiing), Holly Robinson (Para athletics), Jessica Hamill (Para athletics), Keegan Pitcher (Para athletics), Sophie Pascoe (Para swimming), Stephen Hills (Para cycling), William Stedman (Para athletics).

Black Sox softball team.
Black Sox softball team. Photo credit: Photosport

Team of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Halberg Award)
All Whites (Football), Black Ferns (Rugby Union), Black Ferns Sevens (Rugby Union), Black Sox (Softball), Brendon Hartley & Earl Bamber (Motorsport), Brooke Donoghue & Olivia Loe (Rowing), Emirates Team NZ (Yachting), Men's Double – Chris Harris & John Storey (Rowing), Men's Team Pursuit – Regan Gough, Pieter Bulling, Dylan Kennett, Nick Kergozou (Cycling), Men's Team Sprint – Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster (Cycling), NZ Shearing and Woolhandling Team (Shearing Sports), NZ International Taekwon-Do Team (Taekwon-Do), NZ Under 21 Team (Netball), Women's 49erFX - Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (Yachting), Women's Coxless Pair – Grace Prendergast & Kerri Gowler (Rowing), Women's K2 – Lisa Carrington & Caitlin Ryan (Canoe Racing), Women's Team Pursuit – Racquel Sheath, Rushlee Buchanan, Kirstie James, Jaime Nielsen, Michaela Drummond (Cycling).

Buddle Findlay Coach of the Year 
Anthony Peden (Cycling), Dale Stevenson (Athletics), Gary Hay (Rowing), Glenn Moore (Rugby Union), Gordon Walker (Canoe Racing), Mark Sorenson (Softball), Murray Jones and Ray Davies (Yachting), Nathan Handley (Yachting), Simon Finnel (Cycling), Stu MacDonald (Para cycling).

Emerging Talent
Anna Leat (Football), Bianca Koper (Taekwon-Do), Chris Arbuthnott (Para swimming), Daniel Hillier (Golf), Ellesse Andrews (Cycling), Felix Webby (Croquet), Hannah Knighton (Triathlon), Josh Armit (Yachting), Kanah Andrews-Nahu (Olympic Weightlifting), Matthew MacDonald (Rowing), Nico Porteous (Freeski), Olivia McTaggart (Athletics), Tiana Metuarau (Netball).

NZN