Emmy Awards 2019: Full list of winners

Emmy winners Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Billy Porter.
Emmy winners Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Billy Porter. Photo credit: Getty

The 71st Emmy Awards may have been missing a host, but there was certainly no shortage of silver screen giants doing battle for those coveted golden trophies. 

Game of Thrones lead the pack with a whopping 32 nominations, while The Marvelous Mrs Maisel earned 20 nods in the comedy arena. 

Chernobyl, Fleabag, Russian Doll and When They See Us all also bagged nominations in the double digits.

Some of the stars who took to the stage to present awards included Kim Kardashian and Kendall Jenner, James Corden, Jimmy Kimmel and Maya Rudolph.

Game of Thrones stars Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams and Lena Headey.
Game of Thrones stars Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams and Lena Headey. Photo credit: Getty

The full list of nominations and winners is as follows: 
 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Stephen Root (Barry)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

WINNER: Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

WINNER: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg, Bill Hader, (Barry)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, (Fleabag)

Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Stacy Osei-Kuffor (PEN15)

Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, (Russian Doll)

Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, (The Good Place)

David Mandel, (Veep)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Bodyguard

WINNER: Game of Thrones

Killing Eve

Ozark

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry

WINNER: Fleabag

The Good Place

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll

Schitt’s Creek

Veep

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch

Brexit

Deadwood: The Movie

King Lear

My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

WINNER: Bill Hader (Barry)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Nailed It!

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)

Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)

WINNER: RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)

James Corden (The World’s Best)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershela Ali (True Detective)

Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)

Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Joey King (The Act)

Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

WINNER: Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

WINNER: Bill Hader (Barry)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

WINNER: Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

WINNER: Billy Porter (Pose)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk, (When They See Us)

Paul Dano, (Escape at Dannemora)

John Leguizamo, (When They See Us)

Stellan Skarsgard, (Chernobyl)

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, (A Very English Scandal)

Michael K. Williams, (When They See Us)

Directing for a Limited Series

Ava DuVernay, When They See Us

Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon ("Who's Got the Pain")

Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal

WINNER: Johan Renck, Chernobyl

Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora

Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon ("Glory")

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, (The Act)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, (When They See Us)

Patricia Clarkson, (Sharp Objects)

Vera Farmiga, (When They See Us)

Margaret Qualley, (Fosse/Verdon)

Emily Watson, (Chernobyl)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: Chernobyl

Escape at Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

WINNER: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark)

Directing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg, Barry

Bill Hader, Barry

WINNER: Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag

Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Jason Bateman, Ozark

Lisa Brühlmann, Killing Eve

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones

Adam McKay, Succession

David Nutter, Game of Thrones

Daina Reid, The Handmaid’s Tale

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones

Contact Newshub with your story tips:
news@newshub.co.nz