Oscars 2023: The full list of winners

  • 13/03/2023

The 95th Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, have taken at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California.

The full list of nominess is as follows, with the winners highlighted in bold:

Best Picture

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking

Best Actor

  • Austin Butler - Elvis
  • Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • WINNER: Brendan Fraser - The Whale
  • Paul Mescal - Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy - Living

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett - Tár
  • Ana de Armas - Blonde
  • Andrea Riseborough - To Leslie
  • Michelle Williams - The Fabelmans
  • WINNER: Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry - Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch - The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • WINNER: Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau - The Whale
  • Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Stephanie Hsu - Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • WINNER: Jamie Lee Curtis - Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Director

  • Todd Field - Tár
  • WINNER: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Östlund - Triangle of Sadness
  • Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

  • Martin McDonagh - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • WINNER: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field - Tár
  • Ruben Östlund - Triangle of Sadness

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell - All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Rian Johnson - Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Kazuo Ishiguro - Living
  • Peter Craig, Justin Marks, Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, Christopher McQuarrie - Top Gun: Maverick
  • WINNER: Sarah Polley - Women Talking

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell - The Banshees of Inisherin
  • WINNER: Volker Bertelmann - All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Justin Hurwitz - Babylon
  • Son Lux - Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • John Williams - The Fabelmans

Best Original Song

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - 'Lift Me Up' by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler
  • WINNER: RRR - 'Naatu Naatu' by Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj
  • Tell It Like a Woman - 'Applause' by Diane Warren
  • Top Gun: Maverick - 'Hold My Hand' by Lady Gaga and Bloodpop
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once - 'This Is a Life' by Son Lux, Mitski and David Byrne

Best Animated Feature Film

  • WINNER: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red

Best International Feature Film

  • WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • EO (Poland)
  • The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Documentary Feature

  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • WINNER: Navalny

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Darius Khondji - Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
  • Mandy Walker - Elvis
  • Roger Deakins - Empire of Light
  • Florian Hoffmeister - Tár

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans

Best Costume Design

  • Babylon
  • WINNER: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everything All at Once
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • WINNER: The Whale

Best Sound

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Batman
  • Elvis
  • WINNER: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film Editing

  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • WINNER: Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Live Action Short Film

  • WINNER: An Irish Goodbye
  • Ivalu
  • Le Pupille
  • Night Ride
  • The Red Suitcase

Best Animated Short Film

  • WINNER: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse
  • The Flying Sailor
  • Ice Merchants
  • My Year of Dicks
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Best Documentary Short Film

  • WINNER: The Elephant Whisperers
  • Haulout
  • How Do You Measure a Year?
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Stranger at the Gate
Sign up to receive news updates

By entering your email address, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Newshub and its affiliates may use your email address to provide updates/news, ads, and offers. To withdraw your consent or learn more about your rights, see the Privacy Policy.