The New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)
GNZM
- The Right Honourable John Phillip Key, for services to the State
DNZM
- Ms Julie Claire Molloy Christie, ONZM, for services to governance and the television industry
- Emeritus Professor Peggy Gwendoline Koopman-Boyden, CNZM, for services to seniors
KNZM
- Mr Graeme Dingle, ONZM, MBE, for services to youth
- Mr Michael Niko Jones, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community and youth
- Professor Timoti Samuel Karetu, QSO, for services to the Māori language
CNZM
- Ms Mary Tupai Ama, for services to the arts and the Pacific community
- The Honourable James Patrick Anderton, for services as a Member of Parliament
- Mr Roy James Austin, for services to children's health and the community
- Mr Peter Kerry Clark, OBE, for services to bowls
- Ms Candis Eileen Crave, ONZM, for services to ballet and business
- Mr Angus Lindsay Fergusson, for services to governance
- Professor Peter John Gilling, for services to Urology
- Mr Anthony John Hall, MNZM, for services to education and sport
- Professor Richie Graham Poulton, for services to science and health research
- Mrs Lynette Diana Provost, for services to the State
- Dr Lesley Louise Rhodes, for services to science and marine farming
- Dr George Cockburn Salmond, for services to health
- Ms Maxine Helen Simmons, for services to science, particularly biotechnology
ONZM
- Mr Desmond Albert Ashton, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force and aviation
- Professor Anne Victoria Cameron, for services to health
- Dr David Michael Chamley, for services to anaesthesia
- Mr Avon Cook, for services to the manufacturing industry
- Mr Brendan Joseph Duffy, for services to local government
- Mr William Robert Dunbar, for services to health and the community
- Mrs Susanne Patricia Edwards, for services to synchronised swimming
- Mr Craig Clifford Emeny, for services to aviation and the community
- Mr Allan Raymond Fenwick, for services to the thoroughbred racing industry
- Professor Philippa Helen Gander, for services to the study of sleep and fatigue
- Mr Wahiao Raymond James Gray, JP, for services to Māori and governance
- Mr Alan John Hackett, for services to adventure tourism
- Mr Mark Selwyn Hadlow, for services to the arts
- Assistant Commissioner Wallace Patrick Haumaha, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Police and Māori, Pacific and ethnic communities
- Mr David Thomas Higgins, for services to Māori
- Mr Ruruarau Heitia Hiha, JP, for services to Māori
- Ms Rachel Jessica Te Ao Maarama House, for services to the performing arts
- Mr Peter Guy Hughes, for services to mathematics education
- Ms Susan Mary Huria, for services to governance
- Professor Hamid Ikram, for services to cardiology and education
- Dr Zafer Khouri, for services to odontology
- Mrs Wendy Elizabeth McGowan, for services to rural women
- Mrs Caroline Harriette Eliza Milne, for services to Māori and health
- Mr Simon John O'Neill, for services to opera
- Mrs Lynda Jean Reid, for services to education
- Dr Geoffrey Maxwell Robinson, for services to medicine
- Mr Graeme James Steel, for services to sport
- Mr Geoffrey Alan Whitcher, for services to business and education
- Ms Deborah Mary White, for services to art
- Mrs Frances Wilson-Fitzgerald, for services to opera
HONORARY
- Ms Jane Marina Bruning, for services to people with HIV
MNZM
- Mr Ross Alexander Aitken, for services to conservation
- Mr Kevin Russell Allen, for services to people with brain injuries
- Mr Douglas Graham Avery, for services to agriculture and mental health
- Mrs Janie Irene Ballantyne, for services to education and the community
- Ms Jacqueline Marie Barron, for services to sports governance and education
- Ms Lilian Jeanne Biddulph, for services to literacy education
- Mr Pembroke Peraniko Bird, QSM, for services to education and Māori
- Professor Sally Anne Brooker, for services to science
- Mr Cranwell Lesie Bull, for services to cricket
- Ms Deborah Bush, QSM, for services to women's health
- Mr Stephen Edward Canny, for services to the community, governance and cycling
- Mr David Joseph Comber, for services to Search and Rescue
- Mrs Marilyn Elaine Cooper, for services to equestrian sports
- Mr Hamish Angus Crooks, for services to the Pacific community
- Ms Anne Crummer, for services to music
- Ms Sharyn Estelle Evans, for services to music
- Mrs Anne Lillian Farrington, JP, for services to women
- Mr William Thomas Gray, QSM, JP, for services to Māori and the community
- Mr Timothy Michael Gresson, for services to the law and sport
- Mr James Alastair Hay Guild, for services to the deer industry
- Mr Ray Kenway Haffenden, for services to rugby league
- Mr Shane Paul Arthur Hales, for services to entertainment
- Mr Peter John Hayden, for services to film and television
- Emeritus Professor John Bernard Hearnshaw, for services to astronomy
- Inspector Karen Lee Henrikson, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
- Mrs Sally Tupetalamataone Ikinofo, for services to education and Māori and Pacific communities
- Associate Professor Robert John Jacobs, for services to optometry and education
- Mr Graham Russell Kennedy, for services to business
- Mrs Rebecca Louise Keoghan, for services to business, particularly the dairy industry
- Mr Robert Akhtar Zainal Khan, for services to broadcasting and the Indian community
- Ms Rachel Alison Mary Lang, for services to television
- Mrs Elaine Joy Le Sueur, for services to education
- Mr Peter Hughes MacGregor, for services to Māori and agriculture
- Mr John Barry Maughan, for services to health
- Mr Dennis Graham May, for services to karate
- Dr Jill Alice McIlraith, for services to health and women
- Mr Maurice William McKendry, for services to harness racing
- Mr Allen John McLaughlin, for services to sports broadcasting
- Mr Robin Gustav McNeill, for services to conservation
- Mr Mereford Michael Meredith, for services as a restaurateur and to philanthropy
- Mr Te Kei O Te Waka Wilson Merito, for services to Māori and conservation
- Mr Peter Charles Morrison, for services to the hospitality industry
- Ms Rhonda Marama Mullen-Tamati, for services to people with HIV and AIDS
- Mr Thomas Vincent O'Connor, for services to boxing
- Mr Albert Emil Osborne, for services to veterans and biosecurity
- Dr Fiona Dorothy Pardington, for services to photography
- Mr Alan Rodney Parris, for services to mathematical education
- Ms Emily Justine Perkins, for services to literature
- Mr Nicholas Brian Pyke, for services to the arable industry
- Mr Lee Michael Christopher Robinson, for services to community and sport
- Mr John Roy-Wojciechowski, for services to the Polish community and philanthropy
- Mrs Judith Fay Russell, for services to netball
- Mr Allan Ross Scarlett, for services to local government and the dairy industry
- Mr Patrick Nesbit Snedden, for services to education and Māori
- Mr Murray Ross Sutherland, for services to the community and the timber industry
- Mr Toro Edward Reginald Waaka, for services to Māori and the community
- Mrs Linda Gloria Webb, for services to music education
- Professor Karen Elizabeth Willcox, for services to aerospace engineering and education
QSO
- Mr Paul Richard Baxter, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
- Ms Mary Anne Garner, for services to the community
- Mrs Mary Bernadette Gavin, for services to women and the community
- Mr Michael John Gorman, for services to the community
- Mrs Deirdre Anne Jolly, for services to the community
- Mrs Mokataufoou Togakilo Sipeli, for services to the Niue community and education
QSM
- Mrs Clarice Lee Anderson, for services to the blind and seniors
- Mr Kerry John Bensemann, for services to the community
- Mrs Miroroa Te Kune Blackmore, for services to Māori
- Mrs Beryl Mary Bowers, for services to the community
- Mr Kenneth Frederick Bradley, for services to conservation
- Mr Timothy Richard Bray, for services to children and theatre
- Mr Dermot Peter Byrne, JP, for services to the community
- Ms Linda Rae Chalmers, for services to art
- Mrs Annie Naw Coates, for services to ethnic communities
- Mr Neville Terence Coslett, JP, for services to the community
- Mr Ronald Grant Crawford, for services to education
- Mrs Keita Rangimari Dawson, for services to Māori and seniors
- Mrs Ana Marie de Vos Sanchez, JP, for services to ethnic communities
- Mr Bruce Leslie Didham, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
- Mr Brian William Dobson, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and rugby
- Mr Brian Robert Dodds, for services to healthcare and the community
- Mrs Elizabeth Charmaine Donaldson, for services to health and seniors
- Mrs Doris Christine Dunn, for services to the community
- Mr Mark White Edmonds, for services to sport
- Mr Fraser McDonald Faulknor, for services to children, education and music
- Mrs Lois May Finderup, for services to the fashion industry and theatre
- Mr David John Finlay, for services to irrigation and sport
- Ms Merrilyn Frances George, for services to education and the community
- Ms Judith Jane Gilbert, for services to conservation
- Mrs Jacqueline Barbara Grinder, for services to the community
- Mrs Rehia Shirley Te Amere Hanara, for services to Māori and education
- Mr Michael James Hanrahan, for services to the community
- Mr David Hansford, for services to the environment
- Mr Duncan John Hart, JP, for services to the community
- Mrs Sandra Barbara Anne Hunter, for services to the community
- Mr Peter Alexander Jack, for services to sport, particularly athletics
- Mr Kulwinder Singh Jhamat, for services to the Indian community
- Mr William Richard Johns, JP, for services to the community
- Mr Karl Frederick Lapwood, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and business
- Mrs Julia Rosemary Lowe, JP, for services to the community
- Mrs Railene Denise Mabin, for services to the Plunket Society
- Mr Richard Donald Madden, for services to music
- Mrs Shirley Ann May, for services to music and the community
- Mrs Sharon Julie Maynard, for services to Māori and education
- Ms Dorothy Margaret McKinnon, for services to the community
- Ms Gair McRae, for services to theatre and youth
- Mrs Janet Elaine McRobbie, for service to Girl Guides and the community
- Mr William Kevin Moore, for services to outdoor education and the community
- Mr Charles Arthur Morgan, for services to the sport of wood chopping
- Mr James Edward Morgan, for services to the community
- Miss Ann Shirley Muir, for services to bowls and the community
- Mrs Iris Mae Officer-Holmes, for services to the community
- Mr Michael Francis O'Neill, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community
- Mr Brian Scott Palliser, for services to the community
- Mr Barry Richard Pomeroy, for services to veterans and the community
- Mrs Prabha Ravi, JP, for services to ethnic communities and dance
- Dr Claire Aileen Reilly, for services to people with Motor Neurone Disease
- Mr Timothy Peter Sander, for services to pipe bands and the community
- Mrs Frances Jean Scammell, for services to the community
- Mr Miles Duncan Shelley, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community
- Mr Julian Mervyn Shields, for services to the community
- Mr Peter Bruce Simmonds, for services to theatre
- Mr Geoffrey Brian Spearpoint, for services to outdoor recreation
- Ms Karen Elizabeth Stade, for services to historical research and the community
- Miss Daphne Gretta Mary Stevens, for services to music
- Mr Roderick John Sutherland, for services to athletics, cycling and the community
- Mrs Marara Kaweora Te Tai Hook, JP, for services to Māori
- Mrs Valerie Joan Thorburn, for services to music education
- Mr Evan Allan Watkin, for services to cricket
- Mrs Cara June Watson, for services to music
- Mrs Dawn Betty White, for services to veterans
NZAM
- Mr Randal Murray Heke, for services to New Zealand interests in Antarctica and historic preservation
DSD
- Staff Sergeant Tina Kathleen Grant, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
- Brigadier Anthony Bryan Howie, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
- Squadron Leader Nicholas Michael Pedley, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
- Major Charmaine Maurita Tate, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
- Major Andrew James Anthony Thorton, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
...
Newshub.