Full New Year 2019 Honours list

Stephen Tindall.
Stephen Tindall. Photo credit: File

The full list of New Year Honours for 2019 has been published.

The honours are appointed by Her Majesty Elizabeth II by her right as Queen of New Zealand, on the advice of the New Zealand Government.

The New Year honours list rewards and highlights good work by New Zealanders, and celebrates the passing of 2018 and the beginning of 2019.

The full list of honourees is below:

Grand Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (GNZM)

Sir Stephen Robert Tindall, for services to business, the community, and the environment

Knight Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (KNZM)

Sir Stephen Robert Tindall, for services to business, the community, and the environment

Dame Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)

Distinguished Professor Margaret Anne Brimble, for services to science

Ms Diana Buchanan Crossan, for services to New Zealand

Ms Kerry Leigh Prendergast, for services to governance and the community

Ms Gaylene Mary Preston, for services to film

Knight Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (KNZM)

Dr Ian Bruce Hassall, for services to the welfare of children

Mr Robert Arnold McLeod, for services to business and Māori

Mr Timothy Richard Shadbolt, for services to local government and the community

Sir Tim Shadbolt.
Sir Tim Shadbolt. Photo credit: Newshub.

Mr Robert Kinsela Workman, for services to prisoner welfare and the justice sector

Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (CNZM)

Mr Philip Frederick Bagshaw, for services to health

Professor Margaret Ann Bedggood, for services to human rights law

Ms Barbara Joan Chapman, for services to business

Professor Peter Roy Crampton, for services to education and health sciences

Ms Carmel Miringa Fisher, for services to business

Lieutenant General Timothy James Keating, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Ms Barbara Anne Kendall, for services to sport

Mr Owen Thomas Mapp, for services to Māori carving and bone art

Major Alfred Campbell Roberts, for services to the community

Mrs Andrée Elizabeth Talbot, for services to the Plunket Society

Ms Jennifer Cecily Ward-Lealand, for or services to theatre, film and television

Officers of the NZ Order of Merit (ONZM)

Mr Malcolm James Prentice Black, for services to the music industry

Mr Robert Falconer Campbell, for services to the wine industry

Mrs Lindsay Griffiths Corban, for services to governance

Mr Ronald Crichton, for services to Paralympic sport

Dr David Gordon Crum, for services to dentistry

Dr Dianne Margaret Elliott (Dianne Sharp), for services to Ophthalmology

Mr Murray Edward Fenton, for services to design and business

Dr Ian Robert Hall, for services to mycology and agri-business

Mr Robert Andrew Hamilton, for services to business

Ms Shirley Yeta Horrocks, for services to documentary filmmaking

Mr William Russell Howie, for services to environmental resource management

Dr Michael Robert Johnston, for services to geological science and history

Ms Diane Jean Lucas, for services to conservation

Ms Kristy Pearl McDonald, for services to the law and governance

Dr Jennifer Anne McMahon, for services to the Red Cross

Ms Frances Ann O'Sullivan, for services to journalism and business

Mr Rore Stafford, for services to Māori

Mr Ahmed Hassan Tani, for services to refugee communities

Mr Robert Gerard Tapert, for services to the film and television industries

Mr Thomas Dawson Thomson, for services to the manufacturing industry, philanthropy and the community

Ms Maryanne Jennifer Tipler, for services to mathematics education

Associate Professor Selina Tusitala Marsh, for services to poetry, literature and the Pacific community

Professor Adrianus Marie Van Rij, for services to health, particularly vascular surgery

Members of the NZ Order of Merit (MNZM)

Mrs Vaine Arai Areora, for services to the Cook Islands community and sport

Mr Glenn Thomas Ashby, for services to sailing

Ms Luisa Avaiki, for services to rugby league

Mr Quentin Mountfield Bennett, for services to optometry, diving and conservation

Ms Carole Anne Beu, for services to the literary industry

Mr Edmund Bohan, for services to music, historical research and literature

Mr Robert Allan Brooke, for services to education and heritage preservation

Mrs Valerie Ann Burrell, for services to the community and horticulture

Associate Professor Andrew Brian Connolly, for services to health

Mr Malcolm Cowie, for services to football

Ms Rae Crossley Croft, for services as a violinist

Ms Ingrid Joy Culliford, for services to music and education

Mr Rex Clifton Davy, for services to rugby and the community

Ms Gina Rosanne Dellabarca, for services to the film industry

Ms Gina Rosanne Dellabarca, for services to the film industry

Mr Paul Vincent Ellis, for services to music

Ms Lani Beth Evans, for services to social enterprise

Mrs Annette Cherie Fale, for services to youth and Pacific peoples

Mr Tanu Daniel Gago, for services to art and the LGBTIQ+ community

Mr Barry Robert Gardiner, for services to sport, particularly squash

Ms Rosalie Maria Goldsworthy, for services to wildlife conservation

Mr Glen Norman Green, for services to youth and sport

Mrs Elizabeth Sarah Harford, for services to palliative care

Sergeant Arthur John Harris, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Dr Rosemary Collinge Hipkins, for services to science education

Mr Alan Frank Hitchens, for services to journalism and the community

Mrs Daphne Annette Hull, for services to tourism and recreation

Ms Denise Pamela Hutchins, for services as a Justice of the Peace and to the health sector

Mrs Gerda Christine Sophie Johnson, for services to outdoor recreation and support for people with Multiple Sclerosis

Professor Barbara Alison Jones, for services to education and sociology research

Mrs Ruxmani Vanmali Kasanji, for services to the Indian community

Ms Laurie Tamati Ngarue Sadler Keung (Laurie Wharemate-Keung), for services to children

Mrs Elizabeth Mary King, for services to aviation

Mrs Wana Joelle King, for services to squash

Ms Bogyung Ko (Lydia Ko), for services to golf

Ms Margaret Joy Kouvelis, for services to local government and education

Mrs Roberta Hannah Laraman, for services to tourism and heritage preservation

Mrs Joan Lardner-Rivlin, for services to seniors

Professor Peter James Lineham, for services to religious history and the community

Mr Peter Stevenson Little, for services to Māori land development and administration

Mrs Fay Looney, for services to the arts, particularly photography

Mrs Vinka Dragica Lucas, for services to the fashion industry and design

Ms Terry Isobel MacTavish, for services to theatre and education

Ms Vivien Rae Maidaborn, for services to human rights and social entrepreneurship

Ms Heidi Melissa Mardon, for services to environmental education

Ms Celeste Mojo Mathers, for services to people with disabilities

Professor Tracey Kathleen Dorothy McIntosh, for services to education and social science

Dr Karlo Estelle Mila, for services to the Pacific community and as a poet

Dr Arbutus Mitikulena, for services to health and the Pacific community

Mr William Hugh Moran, for services to the State, sport and youth

Ms Jennifer Patricia Morris, for services to music and charity fundraising

Dr Paula Jane Kiri Morris, for services to literature

Mr Simon George Mortlock, for services to the community and education

Dr Susan Mary Bennett Morton, for services to epidemiology and public health research

Mr Philip James Newbury, for services to glass art

Mr Pouroto Nicholas Hamilton Ngaropo, for services to Māori and governance

Mr Thomas Michael O'Connor, for services to seniors, local government and journalism

Mrs Kerry Louise Owen, for services to children

Ms Raewyn Margery Peart, for services to environmental and conservation policy

Mrs Cushla-Mary Piesse, for services to Highland dancing

Emeritus Professor Thomas Kenneth Prebble, for services to tertiary education

Mrs Anne Patricia Rodger, for services to women

Mrs Georgina Hera Salter (deceased), for services to netball

Ms Fiona Samuel, for services to television and theatre

Ms Sharon Norma Shea, for services to Māori health and development

Professor Emeritus Ivan Augustine Snook (deceased), for services to education

Mr Paul Stanleigh Spiller, for services to chess

Ms Wendy Sporle, for services to kiwi conservation

Ms Karen Louise Staples, for services to the food industry

Dr James Robert Garfield Stewart, for services to children with genetic immune deficiency disorders

Mrs Ava Marisha Strong, for services to karate and the community

Mr Lance Allan Strong, for services to karate and the community

Mr Vic Henery Tamati, for services to the prevention of family violence

Mrs Sharon Wallace Torstonson, for services to the community

Mrs Tukua Turia, for services to Cook Islands art and culture

Ms Elisabeth Vaneveld, for services to arts management

Ms Mele Luisa Wendt, for services to governance, the Pacific community and women

Mrs Rosemary Maud Wildblood, for services to literature

Dr Siouxsie Wiles, for services to microbiology and science communication

Ms Kerry-Jayne Wilson, for services to seabird conservation

Queen's Service Order (QSO)

Ms Eleanor Anne Bodger, for services to seniors

Mr Martin John Dunne, for services to New Zealand

Ms Sonia Ann Faulkner, for services to Girl Guiding

Mr Colin Archibald MacDonald, for services to New Zealand

Queen's Service Medal (QSM)

Mr Virinder Kumar Aggarwal, for services to Asian communities

Mr Frank Paul Bax, for services to lawn bowls and the community

Mr Bhikhu Bhana, for services to the Indian community and sport

Mrs Winifred Norah Bickerstaff, for services to music education

Mrs Barbara Joan Brinsley, for services to art curation

Mr Warwick Peter Brooks, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Reverend George William Bryant, for services to publishing and the community

Mr Mark Niven Buckley, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Mr Andrew Buglass, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation

Mr Gerard Bullimore, for services to the community and sport

Mrs Margaret Hamilton Campion, for services to the community

Mr Garrick Alan Child, for services to hockey

Mr John Leonard Clark, for services to the community

Mr Geoffrey Robert Crutchley, for services to water management

Mrs Elizabeth Jean Curtis, for services to music

Mrs Elizabeth McInnes Dickens, for services to Girls Brigade

Mr William Peter Dixon, for services to the Coastguard

Mr Pete Donaldson, for services to the Coastguard

Mr Rodney Kelvin Eatwell (deceased), for services to the community and outdoor recreation

Mr John Gordon Elliott, for services to the community

Mr Kenneth Donald Fairbrother, for services to seniors and the disabled

Mr Paul Ernest Gay, for services to outdoor education

Mrs Marilyn Anne Glover, for services to the community and education

Ms Jacqueline Goodison (Jackie Clark), for services to women

Ms Colleen Janet Grayling, for services to wildlife conservation

Mrs Elizabeth Ann Haylock, for services to the Returned and Services Association and the community

Mr Graeme Leslie Hoole, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Mr Douglas George Hutchinson, for services to conservation and the community

Mr Lindsay Howard Kerr, for services to sport

Mr Donald Henry John Kirdy, for services to cycling

Ms Sheryl Anne Law, for services to hockey

Mrs Gwendoline Eileen Lawson, for services to sports administration

Mrs Salamina Kaliatama Leolahi, for services to the Niuean community

Mr Neill Livingstone, for services to Taekwon-do

Mr Pauli Hifo Ma'afu, for services to the Pacific community

Mr William John McLachlan, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Mrs Heather Yvonne McLean, for services to genealogy and historical research

Mr Michael Joseph Merrick, for services to the community

Mr Richard Morton Mitchell, for services to the community and music

Ms Heather Juliet Moore, for services to the community

Ms Janice Robyn Kathleen O'Connor, for services to local government and the community

Mr Garry William O'Neill, for services to historical research

Mr Kevin George O'Sullivan, for services to the Coastguard

Mr Brian Hart Parker, for services to the community

Ms Janet Evelyn Pentecost, for services to the community, particularly seniors

Mr John William Pullar, for services to the community

Mr Ross Richards, for services to the community

Mrs Patricia Anne Roser, for services to the Coastguard and children

Mrs Ngaire Ethel Rowe, for services to the community

Mr Ronald William Rowe, for services to the community

Ms Florence Melva Shearman, for services to seniors

Mr James Frederick Simpson, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Mr Graeme John Smith, for services to the community and theatre

Ms Tracey Lyn Swanberg, for services to victims of domestic violence

Mr Derek Teariki, for services to the Cook Islands community

Miss Alison Muriel Thomson, for services to the community

Reverend Tauinaola Tofilau, for services to the Pacific community

Reverend Penesikoto Togiatama, for services to the Niuean community

Mrs Alison Grace Vautier, for services to the community

Ms Elsie Valentine Walkinshaw, for services to the community

Mr Walter James Walsh, for services to the community and broadcasting

Mr Anthony Graham Warren, for services to youth

Mrs Eileen Isobel Whaitiri, for services to Māori and the community

Mr Derek Meredith Williams, for services to the Welsh community and athletics

Dr Allan Young, for services to ethnic communities and dentistry

New Zealand Antarctic Medal (NZAM)

Professor Patricia Jean Langhorne, for services to Antarctic science

Mr Andrew Leachman (deceased), for services to New Zealand’s Antarctic maritime capabilities and scientific research

New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)

Serviceman S, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Lieutenant Commander Jan Joseph Tupuola Peterson, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Colonel Ruth Leonie Putze, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Newshub. 

Contact Newshub with your story tips:
news@newshub.co.nz