New Zealand have drawn a tough opener to the 2019 Rugby World Cup, with a showdown against traditional rivals South Africa in Yokohama on September 21.
The draw, carried out last night, means the All Blacks will need to hit the ground running, as they seek their third straight title, defending the crown they won in England two years ago.
They then have an 11-day wait to face a repechage winner in Oita (October 2), before meeting a yet-to-be-determined African nation in Tokyo (October 6) and finally, Italy in Aichi (October 12).
- Beauden Barrett confirmed to captain All Blacks against Barbarians
- Ross Karl: Fans need to be patient with new All Blacks hooker Asafo Aumua
Closest rivals England will open their account against Tonga on September 22, but also face Argentina, France and the United States in their pool.
Australia take on Wales in another key pool game in Tokyo on September 29.
The full pool draw is:
POOL A
Sept. 20: Japan v Europe 1, Tokyo
Sept. 22: Ireland v Scotland, Yokohama
Sept. 24: Europe 1 v Playoff winner, Kumagaya
Sept. 28: Japan v Ireland, Shizuoka
Sept. 30: Scotland v Playoff winner, Kobe
Oct. 3: Ireland v Europe 1, Kobe
Oct. 5: Japan v Playoff winner, Toyota
Oct. 9: Scotland v Europe 1, Shizuoka
Oct. 12: Ireland v Playoff winner, Fukuoka
Oct. 13: Japan v Scotland, Yokohama
POOL B
Sept. 21: New Zealand v South Africa, Yokohama
Sept. 22: Italy v Africa 1, Osaka
Sept. 26: Italy v Repechage winner, Fukuoka
Sept. 28: South Africa v Africa 1, Toyota
Oct. 2: New Zealand v Repechage winner, Oita
Oct. 4: South Africa v Italy, Shizuoka
Oct. 6: New Zealand v Africa 1, Tokyo
Oct. 8: South Africa v Repechage winner, Kobe
Oct. 12: New Zealand v Italy, Toyota
Oct. 13: Africa 1 v Repechage winner, Kamaishi
POOL C
Sept. 21: France v Argentina, Tokyo
Sept. 22: England v Tonga, Sapporo
Sept. 26: England v United States, Kobe
Sept. 28: Argentina v Tonga, Osaka
Oct. 2: France v United States, Fukuoka
Oct. 5: England v Argentina, Tokyo
Oct. 6: France v Tonga, Kumamoto
Oct. 9: Argentina v United States, Kumagaya
Oct. 12: England v France, Yokohama
Oct. 13: United States v Tonga, Osaka
POOL D
Sept. 21: Australia v Fiji, Sapporo
Sept 23: Wales v Georgia, Toyota
Sept. 25: Fiji v Americas 2, Kamaishi
Sept. 29: Georgia v Americas 2, Kumagaya
Sept. 29: Australia v Wales, Tokyo
Oct. 3: Georgia v Fiji, Osaka
Oct. 5: Australia v Americas 2, Oita
Oct. 9: Wales v Fiji, Oita
Oct. 11: Australia v Georgia, Shizuoka
Oct. 13: Wales v Americas 2, Kunamoto
Quarter-finals
Oct. 19: Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Oita (QF1)
Oct. 19: Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Tokyo (QF2)
Oct. 20: Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Oita (QF3)
Oct. 20: Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B, Tokyo (QF4)
Semi-finals
Oct. 26: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, Yokohama
Oct. 27: Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, Yokohama
Final
Nov. 2: Yokohama
Newshub.