Live updates: ASB Classic, men's day three from Auckland

Join us back here tomorrow for all the action on day four.

9:13pm - Canadian Denis Shapovalov clinches a 6-4 7-6 win over fellow countryman Vasek Pospisil.

9:05pm - To a tiebreaker, they go. 6-6.

8:47pm - Shapovalov scores a break but his opponent fires right back with one of his own to tie things up at 4-4.

8:33pm - Tight contest early in the second, locked 2-2.

8:10pm - Shapovalov takes the first set against Pospisil 6-4.

7:55pm - Kyle Edmund closes out a 6-3 7-6 win over Andreas Seppi

7:50pm - Shapovalov secures a break to go up 4-3 against Pospisil.

7:30pm - 1-1 in the early going.

7:13pm - Vasek Pospisil is about to do battle with fellow Canadian Denis Shapovalov on centre court.

7pm - Brit Kyle Edmund is up one set against Italy's Seppi, 6-3 1-2.

6:41pm - And there it is, Felicano Lopez knocks out top seed Fabio Fognini 3-6 6-4 6-3.

6:32pm - Lopez moves to a 5-2 lead. Fognini will serve to stay alive... and he does exactly that. 

Lopez to serve for the match now, up 5-3.

6:20pm - Lengthy intermission while Fognini recieves some treatment for his back. The Italian then holds serve to go to 1-3.

6:10pm - Again it's Lopez with the early break. He consolidates to go up 3-0 and edge towards an upset against top-seeded Fognini.

6:05pm - France's Benoit Paire fights back to beat Brazilian Thiago Monteiro 4-6 6-4 6-3.

6:02pm - Lopez fights his way to a 6-4 win to send them to a decisive third set.

5:50pm - Fognini breaks back, he'll serve to tie the second set at 4-4.

5:30pm - Lopez bounces back to score an early break for a 3-0 second set lead.

5:20pm - Fognini cashes in on the break to take the first set 6-3.

5:14pm - After a lengthy delay while Lopez argues with the umpire over a challenge, Fognini proceeds to clinch a break point and go 5-3 up in the first set.

5:05pm - Hubert Hurkacz completes a 6-2 7-6 win over Sweden's Mikael Ymer.

4:55pm - Thiago Monteiro takes the first set 6-4 against Benoit Paire.

4:41pm - Top singles seed Fabio Fognini and Feliciano Lopez are about to get started on centre court.

4:17pm - Huge upset as the top-seeded Michael Venus and John Peers are knocked out of the tournament in the opening round by unseeded Divaj Sharan and Artem Sitak, 7-6 7-6

4:15pm - Hurkacz is about to serve for the match against Ymer.

Venus and Peers and Sitak and Sharan have gone to a tiebreaker in the second set. 

3:55pm - Break point secured for Venus and Peers to go up 4-3.

3:51pm - Top seeded Venus and co locked at 3-3 in the second set looking to stave off a big upset.

3:45pm - Mayer and Cecchinato continue their epic match, currently locked in a tiebreaker in the third set.

Swedish young gun Mikael Ymer is trailing by a set to Poland's Hubert Hurkacz, 1-1 in the second.

3:30pm - Kiwi Artem Sitak and Indian partner Divij Sharan have put the pressure on Venus and Peers, taking the first-set tiebreaker 7-4. This is Venus' first match with his new partner, so maybe some teething problems there?

3:25pm - Hurkacz has broken Ymer's serve on Court Two and leads the first set 4-2.

Venus/Peers are into a first-set tiebreak against Sitak/Sharan.

3:13pm - Venus and Peers have been broken to put their first set against Sitak/Sharan back on serve.

2:48pm - Frederik Nielsen (Denmark)/Tim Puetz (Germany) beat 2-Mate Pavic (Croatia)/Bruno Soares (Brazil) 6-7 6-3 10-7

Kiwi Michael Venus may take some interest in this result, since Pavic and Soares were his nearest rivals for the doubles title.

Nielsen/Puetz will now face the winners of Bolelli/Fognini v Daniell/Oswald in the Round of 16.

Next up on Court Two are qualifier Mikael Ymer v sixth seed Hubert Hurkacz in a second-round singles clash.

Meanwhile, on Grandstand, Mayer has finally taken the second set over Cecchinato with a 20-18 tiebreak, levelling the match at one set each. That looks like a real thriller.

On Court Five, fourth-seeded Krajicek/Skugor have taken the first set over Gonzalez/Skupski, 7-5.

And Venus/Peers are already up a service break in their first set on Centrecourt.

2:35pm - Puetz serves out to give him and Nielsen the second set over Pavic/Soares 6-3, and level the match at one set each.

Mayer and Cecchinato are battling out a second-set thriller, with Mayer staving off a couple of match points so far.

2:25pm - 4-John Isner (USA) beat Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-7 7-6 6-3

Isner breaks his compatriot twice in the third set, including the final game for victory, serving up 16 aces in the process.

He now progresses through to the quarter-finals, where he will face the winner of Edmund v Seppi.

Next up on Centrecourt, top-seeded Kiwi doubles hope Michael Venus and partner John Peers take on Kiwi Artem Sitak and Divij Sharan.

2:12pm - Cecchinato takes a 8-6 tiebreak first set over Mayer, who now serves for the second set at 5-4.

On Court Five, Gonzalez/Skupski take on doubes fourth seeds Krajicek/Skugor, who hold a service break at 2-1 in the first set.

Isner is up a break on Sandgren in their third set on Centrecourt, while Nielsen/Puetz have a break on Pavic/Soares in their second set.

2:08pm - On Court Two, doubles second seeds Pavic/Soares have taken their first set over Nielsen/Puetz in a 7-5 tiebreak.

1:53pm - Feliciano Lopez (Spain) beat Pablo Andujar (Spain) 3-6 7-6 6-4

Lopez takes out the battle of the Spaniards to advance to the second round, where he will meet top seed Fabio Fognini later today. 

Meanwhile, on Centrecourt, Tennys Sandgren has taken out a second-set tiebreak to level terms with compatriot John Isner, who knows no other way of playing than tiebreakers.

Remember, Isner won that epic record-breaking 2010 Wimbledon match with Nicolas Mahut that went over three day, lasted eight hours and featured a 70-68 fifth set.

Next up on Grandstand, lucky loser Leonardo Mayer of Argentina will take on Italian Marco Cecchinato.

1:02pm - Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat 7-Adrian Mannarino 3-6 6-4 6-4

The tournament loses its first seeded player, with Seppi moving into a second-round clash against Briton Kyle Edmund later today.

Next up on Court Two, Nielsen/Puetz v Pavic/Soares in first-round doubles action.

1pm - John Isner wins the first-set tiebreak 7-3 to go a set up over defending champion Tennys Sandgren.

12:49pm - Feliciano Lopez takes the second-set tiebreaker 6-4 to level his match against Pablo Andujar.

Predictably, Isner and Sandgren are also headed to a first-set tiebreak, while Seppi continues to hold his service-break advantage at 4-3 over Mannarino in their third set.

12:41pm - Lopez and Andujar are 6-6 in the second set, which will now be decided by tiebreak.

12:36pm - Seppi is up a break in the third and deciding set, now ahead 3-1 over Mannarino.

12:16pm - Seppi serves out to take the second set 6-4 and level his match with Mannarino at one set each. 

12:08pm - Seppi breaks Mannarino for 4-3 in the second set.

Lopez and Andujar are on serve in the second set of their match, while Sandgren and Isnaer around just starting on Centrecourt.

Third-seeded Isner is ranked 20th in the world and won their only previous meeting at Stockholm in 2018. He also won this title back in 2010.

11:48am - Andujar serves out to take the first set 6-3 against Lopez.

Games are on serve in the second set between Mannarino and Seppi.

11:33am - Mannarino breaks Seppi again to take the first set 6-3, mixing three aces with a double fault.

11:24am - Andujar already a break up on Lopez at 3-0 in the first set, while Seppi has broken back against Mannarino, but immediately drops his next serve to trail 4-3.

11:17am - Great news from Auckland, no sign of rain.

That's not to say there won't be rain today - there are definitely clouds overhead and they could turn to custard later in the day, but right now, we're clear.

Two matches due to start, with Spaniards Feliciano Lopez and Pablo Andujar battling it out on the Grandstand court and seventh seed Adrian Mannarino taking on Andreas Seppi on Court Two.

Ranking-wise, Lopez (61st) v Adujar (63rd) looks evenly matched, although Lopez holds a 3-1 career advantage and won their last meeting at Winston-Salem last year.

Mannarino and Seppi resumed, with the latter holding a 2-1 lead on serve in the first set, but the Frenchman has already broken this morning and is now ahead 3-2.

These rivals know each other well, with Mannarino holding a 5-4 head-to-head advantage, including the last two meetings.

*****

Kia ora, good morning and welcome to Newshub's live coverage of the ASB Classic men's tournament, where Wednesday has become a catch-up day, after yesterday's rain delays.

Eighteen matches have been jammed onto four courts today, with some players facing the prospect of first and second-round fixtures on the same day.

Singles top seeds Fabio Fognini, Denis Shapovalov, Karen Khachanov and John Isner will all make their first appearances on Centrecourt, while Kiwi doubles ace Michael Venus and partner John Peers will also play their match rained out yesterday.

The full ASB Classic schedule for Wednesday is:

COURT TWO

11am

Singles - Round of 32
7-Adrian Mannarino (France) v Andreas Seppi (Italy)

Followed by

Doubles - Round of 16
Frederik Nielsen (Denmark)/Tim Puetz (Germany) v 2-Mate Pavic (Croatia)/Bruno Soares (Brazil) 

Followed by

Singles - Round of 16
Q-Mikael Ymer (Sweden) v 6-Hubert Hurkacz (Poland)

Followed by 

Singles - Round of 16
LL-Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) or Marco Cecchinato (Italy) v Ugo Humbert (France)

Followed by

Doubles - Round of 16
Luke Bambridge (Great Britain)/Ben McLauchlan (Japan) v WC-Mackenzie McDonald (USA)/Ajeet Rai (NZ)

COURT FIVE

2pm

Doubles - Round of 16
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico)/Ken Skupski (Great Britain) v 4-Austin Krajicek (USA)/Franko Skugor (Croatia)

Not before 4pm

Doubles - Round of 16
3-Rohan Bopanna (India)/Henri Kontinen (Finland) v WC-Cameron Norrie (Great Britain)/Rhett Purcell (NZ)

Followed by

Sander Gille (Belgium)/Joran Vliegen (Belgium) v Leonardo Mayer (Argentina)/Joao Sousa (Portugal)

GRANDSTAND

11am

Singles - Round of 32
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) v Pablo Andujar (Spain)

Followed by

Singles - Round of 32
LL-Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) v Marco Cecchinato (Italy)

Followed by

Singles - Round of 16
Q-Thiago Monteiro v 5-Benoit Paire (France)

Followed by 

Singles - Round of 16
7-Adrian Mannarino (France) or Andreas Seppi (Italy) v Kyle Edmund (Great Britain)

Followed by

Doubles - Round of 16
Simone Bolelli (Italy)/Fabio Fognini (Italy) v Marcus Daniell (NZ)/Philipp Oswald (Austria)

CENTRECOURT

Noon

Singles - Round of 16
Tennys Sandgren (USA) v 4-John Isner (USA)

Followed by

Doubles - Round of 16
1-John Peers (Australia)/Michael Venus (NZ) v Divij Sharan (India)/Artem Sitak (NZ)

Followed by

Singles - Round of 16
1-Fabio Fognini (Italy) v Feliciano Lopez (Spain) or Pablo Andujar (Spain)

Not before 7pm

Singles - Round of 16
Q-Vasek Pospisil (Canada) v 2-Denis Shapovalov (Canada)

Followed by

Singles - Round of 16
3-Karen Khachanov (Russia) v John Millman (Australia)

Contact Newshub with your story tips:
news@newshub.co.nz