Live Updates: 2020 Halberg Awards

[As it happened]

Thoughts: Not surprised to be honest ..... the Ferns had a great year but in my opinion, what Adesanya achieved was far bigger on a global scale and far harder to accomplish. 

10:28pm - The Silver Ferns 

10:27pm - Okay so the winner of the Supreme Award is ....... 
Finalists: Adesanya, Pascoe, Carrington and the Silver Ferns 

10:23pm - They might as well keep the Ferns on stage because I'm almost positive they are scooping the top gong in a few minutes. 

10:18pm - And the winner is the Silver Ferns winning the Netball World Cup.

10:14pm - No time for the NZ Sporting Moment of the Year - not gonna list the finalists coz there is a ton, but my votes with Scott Mclaughin winning Bathurst.

10:06pm - Short break now and then the Supreme will be awarded.

Thoughts: A no brainer and I have a feeling they will pip Adesanya for the top gong - this is clearly netball's night. 

9:56pm - And the winner is the Silver Ferns.

9:52pm - Next up is Sports Team of the Year 
Finalists: Black Ferns Sevens (rugby), Blackcaps (cricket), Silver Ferns (netball). Women’s Eight (rowing), Women’s Double - Olivia Loe and Brooke Donoghue– (rowing)

Thoughts: So stoked Izzy got the nod ... well deserved.

Israel Adesanya, ISPS Handa Sportman of the Year Award, during the 57th ISPS Handa Halberg Awards, held at Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand.  13  February  2020       Photo: Brett Phibbs / www.photosport.nz
Photo credit: Photosport

9:47pm - And the winner is Israel Adesanya!!

9:46pm - Next up is Sportsman of the Year award.
Finalists: Israel Adesanya (mixed martial arts), Kane Williamson (cricket), Scott McLaughlin (motorsport), Tom Walsh (athletics)

9:41pm - Awarded to Dame Noeline Taurua.

9:40pm - Next up the Sport NZ Leadership award. 

9:28pm - Short break at the moment as James McOnie gies around the tables inside Spark Arena.

9:24pm - And the winner is Lisa Carrington for the fourth straight year!

9:21pm - Next up is the Sportswoman of the Year award
Finalists: Courtney Duncan (motorcycling), Lisa Carrington (canoe racing), Laura Langman (netball), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (snowboarding)

Thoughts: Gutted for Eugene Bareman - regarded right now as one of the very best combat sports coaches on the planet - with zero public or private funding - he would have been a worthy winner. 

Dame Noeline Taurua, Sport New Zealand Leadership Award, during the 57th ISPS Handa Halberg Awards, held at Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand.  13  February  2020       Photo: Brett Phibbs / www.photosport.nz
Photo credit: Photosport

9:18pm - And the winner is Dame Noeline Taurua - Silver Ferns coach.

9:15pm - Next up we have the Coach of the Year.
Finalists: 
Eugene Bareman (mixed martial arts), Gary Hay (rowing), Gordon Walker (canoe racing), Dame Noeline Taurua (netball), Roly Crichton (Para swimming)

9:12pm - And the winnner is Sophie Pascoe.

9:10pm - Next up is the Para athlete/Team of the Year
Finalists: 
Cameron Leslie (Para swimming, wheelchair rugby), Emma Foy and Hannah van Kampen (Para cycling), Lisa Adams (Para athletics), Sophie Pascoe (Para swimming)

9:05pm - Short break now .... James McOnie just had a sit down with former Commonwealth Games gold medallist Roy Williams

8:53pm - The newest inductee is All Black halfback Sid Going.

Sid Going
Sid Going Photo credit: Photosport

8:51pm - Next up we have an inductee into the NZ Sports Hall of Fame.

8:49pm - And the winner is ....... Alice Robinson - junior world slalom ski champion.

8:48pm - Next up we have Emerging Talent award 
Finalists: Alice Robinson (ski racing), Erika Fairweather (swimming), Laurence Pithie (cycling), Seb Menzies and Blake McGlashan (yachting)

Yvonne Willering
Yvonne Willering Photo credit: Photosport

8:41pm - Awarded to Yvonne Willering - former Silver Ferns coach and player.

8:39pm - First up tonight ...... The Lifetime Achievement award

8:25pm - The ceremony is about to get underway .... first award set to be given out at 8:35pm.

8:06pm - Here a few pics from the Red Carpet event that happened earlier tonight.

Israel Adesanya and Eugene Bareman
Israel Adesanya and Eugene Bareman Photo credit: All images thanks to Photosport
Members of the NZ women's rowing eight and their partners
Members of the NZ women's rowing eight and their partners
57th annual ISPS Handa Halberg Awards for sporting excellence by the Halberg Disability Sport Foundation. Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand. Thursday 13 February 2020 © Copyright photo: Andrew Cornaga / www.photosport.nz
Members of the world champion Silver Ferns
Members of the world champion Silver Ferns
Michael Campbell, Tom Walsh and Kane Williamson
Michael Campbell, Tom Walsh and Kane Williamson
Members of the Blackcaps
Members of the Blackcaps

7:58pm - Here are your finalists for tonight.

Team of the Year

Black Ferns Sevens (rugby), Blackcaps (cricket), Silver Ferns (netball). Women’s Eight (rowing), Women’s Double - Olivia Loe and Brooke Donoghue– (rowing)

Para athlete/team of the Year

Cameron Leslie (Para swimming, wheelchair rugby), Emma Foy and Hannah van Kampen (Para cycling), Lisa Adams (Para athletics), Sophie Pascoe (Para swimming)

Sportswoman of the Year

Courtney Duncan (motorcycling), Lisa Carrington (canoe racing), Laura Langman (netball), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (snowboarding)

Sportsman of the Year

Israel Adesanya (mixed martial arts), Kane Williamson (cricket), Scott McLaughlin (motorsport), Tom Walsh (athletics)

Coach of the Year

Eugene Bareman (mixed martial arts), Gary Hay (rowing), Gordon Walker (canoe racing), Noeline Taurua (netball), Roly Crichton (Para swimming)

Emerging Talent

Alice Robinson (ski racing), Erika Fairweather (swimming), Laurence Pithie (cycling), Seb Menzies and Blake McGlashan (yachting)

7:42pm - A few social media tidbits surrounding tonight's awards.

*****

Kia ora, good evening and welcome to Newshub's live coverage of the 2020 Halberg Awards from Auckland's Spark Arena.

Many of New Zealand sport's biggest names - both past and present - have gethered to celebrate the performances of our athletes over the past 12 months, as well as paying respect to some legends for their lifetime achievements.

Awards are always a fickle thing and for those finalists here tonight, they're just the icing on the cake, after all the hard work they've put in to reach their goals.

There's always plenty of debate over who gets the trophies and most athletes understand that, but at the end of the night, there will still be those who feel their favourites have been snubbed.

There are really no losers tonight - if you've made it this far, you've done pretty well.

One of the highlights of any Halberg Awards ceremony is seeing our top sportsmen and women interacting with each other, one of the few times in the year they can compare notes on common ground.

If you're used to seeing them all sweaty and stressed out on the sporting field, it's also a chance to see them dressed up to the nines and relatively relaxed, so the red-carpet entry is also a highlight.

Join us at 7pm, as we build up towards tonight's ceremony.