Newshub wins Best News Coverage at 2019 New Zealand TV awards

  • 21/11/2019
Newshub Live at 6pm presenters Mike McRoberts and Samantha Hayes.
Newshub Live at 6pm presenters Mike McRoberts and Samantha Hayes. Photo credit: NZ TV Awards 2019.

Three was a winner at the Huawei Mate30 Pro New Zealand Television Awards 2019, picking up six major awards.

The trophies were handed out at an Auckland ceremony on Thursday night which was hosted by comedian Alice Snedden.

Westside won Best Drama Series for the third year in a row, while Newshub was honoured to be recognised for its coverage of the Christchurch terror attack with Best News Coverage.

"I am immensely proud of the Newshub newsroom for the way the horrific events of March 15 were covered," said Hal Crawford, Mediaworks Director of News.

"Our reporters, camera operators, editors, producers and others pulled out all stops over many days to ensure New Zealand was kept across every element of this story.

"I also admire the way our competitors and colleagues at other media organisations handled the story, demonstrating a high level of collective responsibility."

Other wins for Three include Dancing with the Stars being named Best Format Reality Series, Funny Girls claiming Best Comedy/Comedy Entertainment Programme and My Year with Helen winning Best Documentary and its director Gaylene Preston also landing Best Director (Documentary/Factual).

The main 2019 Huawei Mate30 Pro New Zealand TV Awards winners are as follows: 

NZ On Air Best Drama Series

  • The Bad Seed
    Robin Scholes, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey
    South Pacific Pictures and Jump Film & TV Ltd (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: Westside
    Mark Beesley, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey, James Griffin
    South Pacific Pictures (Three)
  • The Brokenwood Mysteries
    Sally Campbell, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey, Tim Balme
    South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

Images & Sound Best Feature Drama

  • Kiwi
    Carmen J Leonard, Thomas Robbins, Charlotte Purdy
    Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)
  • In A Flash
    Riccardo Pellizzeri, Bridget Bourke, Philly de Lacey, Screentime NZ
    Screentime NZ (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: In Dark Places
    Michael Bennett, Jane Holland, Chloe Smith, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey
    South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)
  • Mistress, Mercy: The Renee Chignell Story
    Raewyn Humphries
    The Gibson Group (TVNZ 1)

Best Factual Series

  • Grand Designs NZ
    Candida Beveridge
    Imagination TV (Three)
  • The Curious Mind
    Arwen O'Connor
    Ruckus (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: Uncharted with Sam Neill
    Owen Hughes
    Frame Up Films (Prime TV)

NZ On Air Best Documentary

  • WINNER: My Year with Helen
    Gaylene Preston
    Gaylene Preston Productions (Three)
  • The Uplift
    Melanie Reid, Paul Enticott, Phill Prendeville
    Newsroom
  • In the Zone
    Jill McNabb, Robyn Paterson
    Vendetta Films (TVNZ On Demand)

Best Original Reality Series

  • Police Ten 7
    Sarah-Luise Whatford
    Screentime NZ (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: The Casketeers
    Carmen J Leonard, Susan Leonard, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith
    Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
  • Lost and Found
    Lost and Found season 4
    Warner Bros New Zealand (Three)

Stage & Screen Travel Services Best Format Reality Series

  • WINNER: Dancing with the Stars S8
    John McDonald, Hayley Cunningham, Charlotte Hobson
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • The Block NZ S7
    Sue Woodfield, Angela Mann, Emma White, Greg Heathcote, Aaron Dolbel
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • Secret Life of Girls
    Dominic Smith
    Screentime NZ (TVNZ 1)

Best Lifestyle Programme

  • Fiordland Part 1
    Fishing and Adventure
    Bullet Ride Ltd (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: Hokianga
    Piri's Tiki Tour (Pango Productions)
    Pango Productions (Māori Television)
  • Easy Eats
    Easy Eats (Pango Productions)
    Pango Productions (Māori Television)

Best Current Affairs Programme

  • The Hui
    Annabelle Lee-Mather, Rewa Harriman, Mihingarangi Forbes, Philip Smith
    Great Southern Television (Three)
  • WINNER: Newsroom Investigates
    Melanie Reid, Paul Enticott, Mark Jennings, Tim Murphy
    Newsroom
  • Stuff Circuit
    Eugene Bingham, Phil Johnson, Toby Longbottom, Paula Penfold
    Stuff Circuit (Stuff NZ)

Best Web Series

  • Frank – Changing South
    Gerard Smyth, Jendy Harper, Oliver Dawe
    Frank Film (YouTube)
  • WINNER: Jessica's Tree
    Jazz Thornton, Alex Reed, Cass Avery
    Augusto (NZME)
  • Educators
    Jesse Griffin, Rachel Jean, Jackie van Beek, Jonny Brugh, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey
    South Pacific Pictures (TVNZ On Demand)

NZ On Air Best Children's Programme

  • Kiri and Lou
    Fiona Copland, Harry Sinclair
    Kiri and Lou (TVNZ HeiHei)
  • Tiki Towns
    Te Amokura Productions
    Te Amokura Productions (Prime TV & Nickleodeon)
  • WINNER: Welcome to Cardboard City
    Phil Brough, Matt Heath, Orlando Stewart
    Vinewood Animation Studio (TVNZ HeiHei)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme

  • WINNER: The Casketeers
    Carmen J Leonard, Susan Leonard, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith
    Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
  • Haka Life
    Mako Media Ltd
    Mako Media Ltd (Māori Television)
  • Marae DIY
    Te Ori Paki, Nix Jacques, David Clayton Green, Kewana Duncan
    Screentime NZ (Māori Television)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Reo Programme

  • Tākaro Tribe
    Nicole Hoey, Campbell Farquhar
    Cinco Cine Film Productions (TVNZ On Demand)
  • Whiua te Pātai
    Ngahuia Wade
    Māori Television (Māori Television)
  • WINNER: Waka Huia - Rereata Makiha
    Kereama Wright, Mana Epiha, Megan Douglas
    Scottie Productions (TVNZ 1)

NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme

  • WINNER: 1918: Samoa & The Talune - Ship Of Death
    Tuki Laumea, Lisa Taouma
    Tikilounge Productions (The Coconet)
  • Life After Footy - Legends of the Pacific
    Dana Youngman, Damon Fepulea'i
    Tikilounge Productions (Prime TV)
  • Daughters of the Migration – Fala Haulangi
    Elizabeth Koroivulaono, Indira Stewart
    Tikilounge Productions (The Coconet)

Best News Coverage

  • WINNER: Newshub News Team
    Christchurch Mosque Shootings
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • Newshub News Team
    Tasman Fires
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • 1 News
    Christchurch Terrorist Attack
    1 News (TVNZ 1)
Photo credit: NZ TV Awards 2019

Monstavision Best Sports Programme

  • Joseph Parker: Metamorphosis
    Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Carl Matthews
    Sky Sport (Sky NZ)
  • WINNER: Keeping the Faith: 25 Years of the Warriors Ep 1
    Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Simon Head, Mark Malaki-Williams
    Sky Sport (Sky NZ)
  • Keeping the Faith: 25 Years of the Warriors Ep 2
    Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Simon Head, Mark Malaki-Williams
    Sky Sport (Sky NZ)
  • Life After Footy, Legends of the Pacific
    Dana Youngman, Damon Fepulea'i
    Tikilounge Productions (Prime TV)

Best Live Event Coverage

  • The Hui: Mike King Special
    Annabelle Lee-Mather, Mihingarangi Forbes, Rewa Harriman, Philip Smith
    Great Southern Television (Three)
  • Dancing with the Stars S8
    John McDonald, Hayley Cunningham, Charlotte Hobson
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • Christchurch Mosque Shootings
    Newshub News Team
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • WINNER: The National Memorial Service
    TVNZ
    TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

Best Comedy/Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • WINNER: Funny Girls Suffragette Special
    Browynn Bakker, John McDonald
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • Anika Moa Unleashed S2
    Rogue Productions
    Rogue Productions (TVNZ On Demand)
  • Fresh Eggs
    Nick Ward, Kim Harrop
    Warner Bros New Zealand (TVNZ 2)

Best Director: Documentary/Factual

  • Dark Tourist
    Colin Rothbart
    Razor Fumes (Netflix)
  • Uncharted with Sam Neill
    Sally Aitken
    Frame Up Films (Prime TV)
  • WINNER: My Year with Helen
    Gaylene Preston
    Gaylene Preston Productions (Three)

Screen Auckland Best Director: Drama

  • David de Lautour
    Alibi
    Plus6Four (TVNZ On Demand)
  • WINNER: Michael Bennett
    In Dark Places
    South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)
  • Josh Frizzell
    Fresh Eggs
    Warner Bros New Zealand (TVNZ 2)

Huawei Mate30 Pro Best Actress

  • Karen O'Leary
    Wellington Paranormal
    New Zealand Documentary Board Ltd (TVNZ 2)
  • Claire Chitham
    Fresh Eggs
    Warner Bros. New Zealand (TVNZ 2)
  • Nancy Brunning
    In Dark Places
    South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)
  • WINNER: Danielle Cormack
    Fresh Eggs
    Warner Bros. New Zealand (TVNZ 2)

Best Actor

  • Joel Tobeck
    Alibi
    Plus6Four (TVNZ On Demand)
  • WINNER: Mike Minogue
    Wellington Paranormal
    New Zealand Documentary Board Ltd (TVNZ 2)
  • Richard Te Are
    In Dark Places
    South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)

Reporter of the Year

  • Melanie Reid
    Newsroom
  • WINNER: Paula Penfold
    Stuff Circuit
    Stuff NZ
  • Janet McIntyre
    Sunday
    TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

Huawei Mate30 Pro Best Presenter: Entertainment

  • Sam Neill
    Uncharted with Sam Neill
    Frame Up Films (Prime TV)
  • WINNER: Anika Moa
    Anika Moa Unleashed S2
    Rogue Productions (TVNZ On Demand)
  • Nigel Latta
    The Curious Mind
    Ruckus (TVNZ 1)

Best Presenter: News & Current Affairs

  • Patrick Gower
    The Project
    MediaWorks NZ (Three)
  • WINNER: Hilary Barry
    Christchurch Terror Attack
    TVNZ (TVNZ 1)
  • John Campbell
    Christchurch Terror Attack
    TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

 

Contact Newshub with your story tips:
news@newshub.co.nz