New Year Honours 2020 - full list

The list of New Year Honours for 2020 has been released, with a number of New Zealand sporting stars being recognised for their achievements.

Silver Ferns' coach Noeline Taurua has been honoured as a Dame Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, while former All Blacks' coach Steve Hansen will be knighted for his services to rugby.

Silver Ferns' captain Laura Langman has been named as an Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit, while Black Ferns legend and Kiwi Ferns player Honey Hireme has been named as a Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit. 

Departing NZ Rugby CEO Steve Tew has been named as an Officer.

Prolific film producer John Barnett, behind the likes of Sione's Wedding, Whale Rider and Outrageous Fortune, has become a Companion of the NZ Order of Merit, while popular choreographer, dancer and entertainer Parris Goebel has been honoured as a Member.

The full list of honourees:

Dame Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)

 

Dr Anna Louisa de Launey Crighton, for services to heritage preservation and governance

Dr Crighton, who was the recipient of Kiwibank's New Zealander of the Year Local Hero Award in 2017, is a published author and a director, chairperson and member of numerous Trusts, boards and committees. Her extensive experience includes being the director of the Canterbury District Health board for 12 years and founding the Christchurch Heritage Trust in 1996. 

Dr Anna Crighton.
Dr Anna Crighton. Photo credit: LinkedIn

Noeline Taurua, for services to netball

Taurua was appointed head coach of the Silver Ferns in August 2018, guiding the team to their first Netball World Cup victory in 16 years in 2019. The leading domestic coach spent 11 years with the Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic from 2002, taking out two National Netball Cups and the trans-Tasman ANZ Championships in 2012. She found success as a player in the 1990s and represented New Zealand in the 1998 Commonwealth Games.

Noeline Taurua.
Noeline Taurua. Photo credit: Photosport / File

Professor Marilyn Joy Waring, for services to women and economics

Waring, a former politician, is currently a professor of Public Policy at Auckland University of Technology and has made international contributions to the fields of women's issues, economics and aid. Her extensive work includes leading the Gender and Governance team for the Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands for five years and leading the Commonwealth Secretariat teams on Unpaid Work and HIV/Aids and on Social Protection. 

Marilyn Waring
Marilyn Waring Photo credit: marilynwaring.com

Knight Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (KNZM)

 

Stephen William Hansen, for services to rugby

Hansen was head coach of the All Blacks from 2012 until stepping down after the 2019 Rugby World Cup (RWC). Hansen was also part of the coaching trio that guided the All Blacks to their RWC 2011 victory. The All Blacks then went undefeated in 2013, winning all 14 matches and retaining the Rugby Championship and Bledisloe Cup, the first team to accomplish this in the professional era. He led the All Blacks to victory in the 2015 RWC, becoming the first team to retain the Webb Ellis Cup. 

Steve Hansen.
Steve Hansen. Photo credit: Photosport / File

Robert George Martin, for services to people with disabilities

Martin has represented the rights and interests of people with learning disabilities at a global level for more than 30 years. He is an independent expert on the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. In 2017, he became the first person with a learning disability to be elected onto a UN Human Rights Treaty Body - and in 2018, he was the first person with a learning disability to chair a meeting within a UN session. 

Robert Martin.
Robert Martin. Photo credit: File

The Honourable Joseph Victor Williams, for services to the judiciary

The Honourable Justice Joe Williams was appointed as the first Māori judge of the Supreme Court in May 2019. He is a globally-recognised expert in indigenous rights law and one of New Zealand’s leading specialists on Māori land and legal issues. His career includes the establishment of the first unit specialising in Māori issues in a major New Zealand law firm in 1988 and being appointed as the permanent Chairperson of the Waitangi Tribunal in 2004. 

Joseph Williams.
Joseph Williams. Photo credit: Maori Law Society

Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM)

 

  • John Daniel Barnett, for services to film and television
  • Professor Richard Dodgshun Bedford, for services to governance
  • Robert James Campbell, for services to governance and business
  • Dr Jennifer Barbara Carryer, for services to health, particularly nursing
  • Antony John Carter, for services to business governance
  • Gillian, Lady Deane, for services to philanthropy, particularly for rare disorders, the arts and youth
  • Helen Mary Heffernan, for services to health
  • Dr Frances Anne Hughes, for services to mental health and nursing
  • Rachael Le Mesurier, for services to governance, the community and health
  • Donald Evan Murray MacCormick, for services to health, particularly surgery
  • Dr Michael Edward Matthews, for services to food technology and the food industry
  • John Walter McKinnon, for services to New Zealand-China relations
  • Roger John Moses, for services to education
  • Helen Joan Plume, for services to the environment
  • Dr Edward Ward, for services to intensive care practice
  • Dr Dianne Rosemary Webster, for services to health, particularly paediatrics

Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM)

 

  • Priscilla Jane Askew, for services to music
  • Jan Patricia Bolwell, for services to dance and theatre
  • Lydia Pounamu Bradey, for services to mountaineering
  • Murray Ernest Cammick, for services to the music industry
  • Elizabeth Jane Clark, for services to gymnastics
  • Associate Professor Hendrika Martine Crezee, for services to interpreter and translator education
  • Grant Thomas Crothers, for services to Tokelau and the fishing industry
  • Dr John Wayne Delahunt, for services to endocrinology and the transgender community
  • Margaret Hine Forsyth, for services to netball and the community
  • Graeme William Gale, for services to aviation and conservation
  • Rosslyn Ann Gale, for services to aviation and conservation
  • William Morris Gosden, for services to the film industry
  • Karyn Lee Maxwell Hay, for services to broadcasting and the music industry
  • Michael Hopkinson, for services to kayaking and outdoor education
  • Dr Harvey Eshkol Indyk, for services to analytical chemistry and the dairy industry
  • Susan Jane Kedgley, for services to women and governance
  • Anthony francis Kokshoorn, for services to local government and the community
  • Laura Robyn Langman, for services to netball
  • Dr George William Mason, for services to conservation, philanthropy and the community
  • Paul McGill, for services to fire and Emergency New Zealand
  • Amanda Elizabeth Anngold McIntosh, for services to early childhood education
  • Annette Margaret Milligan, for services to health, particularly nursing
  • Robert Narev, for services to the community and education
  • Ranui Ngarimu, for services to Māori art and culture, particularly weaving
  • Shaun Michael Norman, for services to mountaineering, alpine safety and the community
  • Dr Keith William Ovenden, for services to the arts
  • Miss Susan Diana Price, for services to literature and philanthropy
  • Lynden Ann Sainsbury, for services to philanthropy and the community
  • Mary Gemma Schumacher, for services to palliative care
  • Emeritus Professor Warwick Bruce Silvester, for services to science and conservation
  • Suzanne Mary Sinclair, for services to the community and governance
  • Stephen John Tew, for services to rugby and sports administration
  • Reverend Nove Vailaau, for services to the Samoan community
  • Shayne William Walker, for services to fostering children and social work
  • Anthony Gordon Wilding, for services to the dairy industry and the community
  • Gary Ross Wilson, for services to Māori and Pacific journalism and broadcasting

Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM)

 

  • Dr Anne Bardsley, for services to science and the State
  • Peter Richard Barker, for services to the community
  • Gillian Margaret Bibby, for services to music education
  • Miss Lauren Marie Boyle, for services to swimming
  • Sulieti fieme'a Burrows, for services to Tongan art and education
  • George Leonard Burt, for services to Māori and broadcasting
  • Susan Mary Cameron (Susan Boland), for services to music and seniors
  • Marilyn Joy Cassidy, for services to dance
  • Gerben Willem Cath, for services to the screen industry and education
  • George Sheung Hung Chan, for services to philanthropy and the community
  • John Anthony Chemis, for services to education
  • Michael Anthony Chopping, for services to the electrical industry
  • Dr David Anthony Codyre, for services to mental health
  • Naomi Frances Cowan, for services to mental health and the community
  • Roy James Cowley, for services to charity governance and the arts
  • Kathleen Mary Craig, for services to music and music education
  • Paul Emlyn Crowther, for services to music
  • Julia Samantha Durkin, for services to photography
  • Carrol Margaret Elliott, for services to nursing and the community
  • Janine Ewan, for services to palliative care
  • Judith Grace Geare, for services to language education and New Zealand-Germany relations
  • John Grant Gibson, for services to rugby league
  • Parris Renee Goebel, for services to dance
  • Carole Erna Gordon, for services to seniors
  • Louise Mary Green, for services to education
  • Dr Aroha Gaylene Harris, for services to Māori and historical research
  • Arneta Honey Hireme, for services to rugby league
  • Jenn Maree Hooper, for services to maternity care and people with disabilities
  • Penelope Anne Hulse, for services to local government
  • Reverend Dr Helen Elizabeth Jacobi, for services to the Anglican church and the community
  • William John Kerrison, for services to river and wildlife conservation
  • Professor Ngaire Margaret Kerse, for services to seniors and health
  • Jennifer Sabina Khan-Janif, for services to refugee and migrant communities
  • Lealamanu'a Aiga Caroline Mareko, for services to the Pacific community and education
  • Dennis Te Uhi Marsh, for services to music and fundraising
  • Associate Professor Humaira Moeed, for services to science education and the community
  • Ruth Suzanne Money, for services to victim advocacy
  • Linley May Myers, for services to education
  • Jennifer Ann Noble, for services to health, particularly research for rare diseases
  • Graeme Frederick North, for services to architecture and natural building standards
  • Donald Peter O'Connor, for services to motorsport
  • Patrick Leo Michael O'Connor, for services to migrant communities and education
  • Tamsin Orr-Walker, for services to kea conservation
  • Yvonne Shirley Ann Palmer, for services to seniors and the community
  • Geoffrey Robert Pearman, for services to seniors and business
  • Hadleigh Jayton Richard Pierson, for services to paralympic sport
  • Kim Leslie Robinson, for services to the deaf community
  • Donald William Scarlet, for services to conservation
  • Grant William Rowan Sidaway, for services to seniors and ICT education
  • Senior Sergeant Bryan Martin Smith, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
  • Pauline Alice Roycroft Stansfield, for services to people with disabilities
  • Clayton Trevor Arthur Stent, for services to the community and governance
  • Jennifer Ann Thompson, for services to amputees and horticulture
  • Miss Sonia Faiga Tiatia, for services to hospitality and youth
  • Tiatia Ieti Fale Tiatia, for services to sport and the Samoan community
  • Marama Amiria Tuuta, for services to Māori and education
  • Wendy Joy Ure, for services to early childhood education
  • Lucy Whittingham (Lucy Addison), for services to the deafblind community
  • Gordon Alan Wilson, for services to education
  • David Philip Wright, for services to biodynamic agriculture
  • Paul Dudley Wright, for services to fire and Emergency New Zealand and the forestry industry

Companions of the Queen's Service Order (QSO)

 

  • Gary John Dickson, for services to search and rescue
  • Dr John Morgan Williams, for services to the State and the environment

The Queen's Service Medal (QSM)

 

  •  
  • Kataraina Kathy Allen, for services to the community
  • Peter Leicester Ayson, for services to the community
  • Jaylene Viki Ball, for services to Māori and the community
  •  Rodney Elliott Brown, for services to conservation
  • Kathleen Anne Burford, for services to migrant and refugee women and crafts
  • Stephen Michael Bushfor services to environmental rejuvenation
  • Diane Elizabeth Cleverley, for services to the community and music
  • Norman Rodney Crawshaw, for services to the community and sport
  • Barbara Alison Elizabeth Cuthbert, for services to cycling and transport advocacy
  • The Reverend Ngaire Glenys Davis, for services to the community
  • Panapa Stewart Davis, for services to the community
  • David Malcolm Denton, for services to outdoor recreation and youth
  • Mairi Patricia Dickson, for services to the community
  • Barbara Joan Dixon, for services to the community
  • Reverend Leslie Norman Dixon, for services to the community
  • Patricia Anne Flutey, for services to fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
  • Shirley Frew, for services to textile crafts and the community
  • Dr Alison Heather Gaston, for services to health and health education
  • Roger Francis Gilbert, for services to sport and historical research
  • Kenneth Alan Hamilton, for services to athletics and youth
  • Sister Sally Catherine Hannan, for services to the community
  • Allan John Hedley, for services to the community
  • Veranoa Angelique Hetet, for services to Māori art
  • Lehi Hohaia, for services to the New Zealand Police and Māori
  • Suzanne Jane Hori Te Pa, for services to the Pacific community and youth
  • Andrew John, for services to conservation and education
  • David Stuart Jones, for services to fire and Emergency New Zealand
  • Rex Graham Kirk - deceased. Her Majesty’s approval of this award took effect on 22 October 2019, prior to the date of decease, for services to the community and sport
  • Carrell Mary Knight, for services to lawn bowls
  • Reverend Evan Hope Lagaluga, for services to the Niuean community
  • Petrus Wilhemus Martens, for services to football
  • Beryl Joy Maultby, for services to the community
  • Philippa Elizabeth McCann for services to the Blind foundation
  • Lisa Claire McLaren, for services to climate change advocacy
  • James Peter Muir, for services to the community
  • Kolovula Murphy, for services to Tongan and Pacific communities
  • Robert William Norling, for services to railway heritage and the community
  • Terence Patrick O'Neill, for services to sports journalism
  • Turangapito Parata, for services to Māori, health and youth
  • Lui Ponifasio, for services to the Pacific community
  • Mereane Ponifasio, for services to the Pacific community
  • Hellen Puhipuhi, for services to the Pacific community and education
  • Murray Thomas Purvis, for services to the community and tennis
  • John Taylor Reed, for services to the community
  • Bruce Douglas Russell, for services to the community
  • Cushla Alison Scrivens, for services to historical research and heritage preservation
  • Harjit Singh, for services to the Indian community and seniors
  • Jean McLean Stanley, for services to conservation
  • Rosemary Margaret Stott, for services to music
  • Barbara florence Stuart, for services to conservation
  • Teremoana Tauira, for services to the Pacific community
  • John Scott Taylor, for services to the community
  • Barbara Mary Thompson, for services to the community and women
  • Leonie Mavis Tisch, for services to health and the community
  • Gillian Ruth Vaughan, for services to wildlife conservation
  • Terence Archibald Wade, for services to scouting, education and the community
  • Robyn Coralie Watchorn, for services to the community and art

Honorary

 

  • Reverend Kalolo Fihaki, for services to the Tongan community

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)

 

  • Group Captain Michael James Cannon, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
Contact Newshub with your story tips:
news@newshub.co.nz