Tokyo Olympics: Kiwis in action - July 21-August 8

  • 01/01/2021

When are our NZ athletes competing at the Tokyo Olympics.

Wednesday, July 21

FOOTBALL

Women's first round - Football Ferns lost to Australia 2-1

 

Thursday, July 22

FOOTBALL

Men's first round - OlyWhites beat South Korea 1-0

Emma Twigg at world championships.
Emma Twigg at world championships. Photo credit: Photosport

Friday, July 23

OPENING CEREMONY

ROWING

Men’s single sculls heats - Jordan Parry, 2nd 7m 04.45s (into quarter-final on July 26)

Women’s single sculls heats - Emma Twigg, 1st 7m35.22s (into quarter-final on July 26)

Men’s doubles sculls heats - Chris Harris & Jack Lopas, 3rd 6m 12.05s (into semi-final on July 26)

Women’s double sculls heats - Brooke Donoghue & Hannah Osborne, 1st 6m 53.62s (into semi-final on July 26)

Women’s quad sculls heats - Olivia Loe, Eve MacFarlane, Georgia Nugent-O’Leary & Ruby Tew, 4th 6m 25.23s (into repechage on July 25)

Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus in Davis Cup action
Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus in Davis Cup action. Photo credit: Photosport

Saturday, July 24

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men's qualification - Misha Koudinov 11.366 Horizontal Bar, 13.433 Floor, Pommel Horse 12.466, Rings 12.600, Vault 13.766, Parallel Bar 14.433, Total 78.064, 31st (did not progress)

CYCLING

Men's road race - George Bennett 26th & Patrick Bevin did not finish

FOOTBALL

Women's first round - Football Ferns lost to USA 6-1

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A - Black Sticks lost to India 3-2

ROWING

Women’s pair heats - Kerri Gowler & Grace Prendergast, 1st 7m 19.08s (into semi-final on July 27)

Men’s pair heats - Stephen Jones & Brook Robertson, 3rd 6m 48.74s (into semi-final on July 27)

Men's eight heats - Hamish Bond, Sam Bosworth, Michael Brake, Shaun Kirkham, Matt Macdonald, Tom Mackintosh, Tom Murray, Dan Williamson & Philip Wilson, 2nd 5m 32.11s (into repechage on July 28)

Women's eight heats - Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kirstyn Goodger, Jackie Gowler, Kerri Gowler, Ella Greenslade, Grace Prendergast, Beth Ross, Caleb Shepherd, Lucy Spoors, Phoebe Spoors, 1st 6m 07.65s (into final on July 30)

SWIMMING

Men's 400m individual medley heats - Lewis Clareburt, 1st 4m 09.49s (into final on July 25)

Men's 400m freestyle heats - Zac Reid, 6th 3m 49.85s (did not progress)

Sam Meech at training
Sam Meech at training. Photo credit: Photosport

Sunday, July 25

CANOEING

Women's K1 slalom heats - Luuka Jones, 10th 110.22s & 3rd 101.72s (into semi-finals on July 27)

FOOTBALL

Men’s first round - OlyWhites lost to Honduras 3-2

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool B - Black Sticks beat Argentina 3-0

Men’s Pool A - Black Sticks beat Spain 4-3

ROWING

Women's quad sculls repechage - Olivia Loe, Eve MacFarlane, Georgia Nugent-O'Leary & Ruby Tew, 3rd 6m 39.91s (into B final on July 28)

Women's single sculls quarter-finals - Emma Twigg, 1st 7m 54.96s (into semi-final on July 29)

Men's single sculls quarter-finals - Jordan Parry, 4th 7m 18.48s (into C/D semis on July 29)

Women's double sculls semi-finals - Brooke Donoghue & Hannah Osborne, 2nd 7m 09.05s (into A final on July 28)

Men's doubles sculls semi-finals - Chris Harris & Jack Lopas, 4th 6m 26.08s (into B final on July 28)

SAILING

Men’s Laser, Race 1 - Sam Meech, 19th

SHOOTING

Women’s skeet qualifying 1 - Chloe Tipple, 28th 62 points (after 3/5 rounds)

SURFING

Men’s Round 1 & 2 - Billy Stairmand, 3rd 9.97 round 1 & 3rd 11.34 round 2 (into round 3 on July 26)

Women’s Round 1 & 2 - Ella Williams, 2nd 9.70 round 1 (into round 3 on July 26)

SWIMMING

Men's 400m individual medley final - Lewis Clareburt, 7th 4m 11.22s

Women's 100m backstroke heats - Ali Galyer, 3rd 1m 02.65s (did not progress)

Women's 400m freestyle heats - Erika Fairweather, 2nd 4m 02.28s (into final on July 26) 

TAEKWONDO

Men’s -68kg Round of 16 - Tom Burns lost to Bradly Sinden (Great Britain) 53-8 (into repechage on July 25)

Men’s -68kg Repechage - Tom Burns lost to Hakan Recber (Turkey) 23-8 (did not progress)

TENNIS

Men’s doubles first round - Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus beat Gerasimov/Ivashka (Belarus) 6-3 7-6 (into second round on July 26)

Ella Williams at surf nationals
Ella Williams at surf nationals. Photo credit: Photosport

Monday, July 26

HOCKEY

Women's Pool B - Black Sticks beat Japan 2-1

MOUNTAIN BIKE

Men's cross country - Anton Cooper, 6th 1h 26m

SAILING

Men's Laser Races 2 & 3 - Sam Meech, 19th & 8th (17th overall)

SEVENS RUGBY

Men's pool round - All Blacks Sevens beat Korea 50-5

Men's pool round - All Blacks Sevens beat Argentina 35-14

SHOOTING

Women's skeet qualifying 2 - Chloe Tipple, 27th 108 points (did not progress)

SURFING

Women's Round 3 - Ella Williams 7.73 lost to Brisa Hennessy (Costa Rica) 12.00 (did not progress)

Men's Round 3 - Billy Stairmand 9.67 lost to Italo Ferreira (Brazil) 14.54 (did not progress)

SWIMMING

Women's 400m freestyle final - Erika Fairweather, 8th 4m 08.01s

Women's 200m freestyle heats - Erika Fairweather, 5th 1m 57.26s (into semis on Jul 27) 

Women's 1500m freestyle heats - Hayley McIntosh, 4th 16m 29.66s & Eve Thomas, 6th 16m 44.43s (did not progress)

TENNIS

Men's doubles second round - Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus beat Koolhoff/Rojer (Netherlands) by walkover (into quarter-finals)

TRIATHLON

Men's individual - Tayler Reid, 18th 1h 46m 54s & Hayden Wilde, 3rd 1h 45m 24s (bronze medal)

Michaela Blyde in action for Black Ferns Sevens
Michaela Blyde in action for Black Ferns Sevens. Photo credit: Photosport

Tuesday, July 27

BOXING

Men's heavyweight round of 16 - David Nyika beat Youness Baalla (Morocco) on points (into quarter-finals on July 30)

CANOEING

Women's K1 slalom semis & final - Luuka Jones, 5th 106.97s & 6th 110.67s

FOOTBALL

Women's first round - Football Ferns lost to Sweden 2-0 (did not progress)

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A - Black Sticks drew with Japan 2-2

SAILING

Women's 49er FX, Races 1, 2 & 3 - Alex Maloney & Molly Meech, 16th, disqualified & 5th (13th overall)

Men's Laser, Races 4, 5 & 6 - Sam Meech 16th, 14th & 3rd (19th overall)

Men's Finn, Races 1 & 2 - Josh Junior 12th & 10th (14th overall)

Men's 49er, Races 1, 2 & 3 - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke 5:50pm NZ

SEVENS RUGBY

Men's pool round - All Blacks Sevens beat Australia 14-12 (into quarter-finals)

Men's quarter-finals - All Blacks Sevens beat Canada 21-10 (into semi-finals on July 28)

SWIMMING

Women's 200m freestyle semi-finals - Erika Fairweather, 8th 1m 59.14s (did not progress) 

Men's 800m freestyle heats - Zac Reid, 1st 7m 53.06s (did not progress)

TRIATHLON

Women's individual - Ainsley Thorpe did not finish & Nicole van der Kaay, 29th 2h 03m 26s

Misha Koudinov at Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
Misha Koudinov at Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Wednesday, July 28

CANOEING

Women's C1 slalom heats - Luuka Jones, 11th 116.55s & 115.19s (into semi-final on July 29)

Men's K1 slalom heats - Callum Gilbert, 20th 151.85s & 101.15s (into semi-final on July 30)

CYCLING

Men's individual time trial - George Bennett, 25th 1h 00.28.39s & Patrick Bevin, 10th 57m 24.29s

FOOTBALL

Men's first round - OlyWhites drew with Romania 0-0 (progress to quarter-finals on July 31)

HOCKEY

Women's Pool B - Black Sticks lost to Spain 2-1

Men's Pool A - Black Sticks lost to Australia 4-2

ROWING

Men's doubles sculls final B - Chris Harris & Jack Lopas, 2nd 6m 15.51s

Women's quad sculls final B - Olivia Loe, Eve MacFarlane, Georgia Nugent-O'Leary & Ruby Tew, 2nd 6m 29.00s

Women's double sculls final A - Brooke Donoghue & Hannah Osborne, 2nd 6m 44.82s (silver medal)

Men's pair semi-finals A/B - Stephen Jones & Brook Robertson, 5th 6m 41.46s (into B final on July 29)

Women's pair semi-finals A/B - Kerri Gowler & Grace Prendergast, 1st 6m 47.41s world record (into A final on July 29)

Men's eight repechage - Hamish Bond, Sam Bosworth, Michael Brake, Shaun Kirkham, Matt Macdonald, Tom Mackintosh, Tom Murray, Dan Williamson & Philip Wilson, 1st 5m 22.04s (into final on July 30)

SAILING

Men's Finn, Races 3 & 4 - Josh Junior, 3rd & 7th (8th overall)

Men's 470, Races 1 & 2 - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox, 6th & 2nd (2nd overall)

Men's 49er, Races 2, 3 & 4 - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke, 3rd, 8th & 2nd (5th overall)

Mixed Nacra 17, Races 1, 2 & 3 - Erica Dawson & Micah Wilkinson, 11th, 12th & 13th (12th overall) 

Women's 49er FX, Races 4, 5 & 6 - Alex Maloney & Molly Meech, 12th, 4th & 4th (9th overall)

SEVENS RUGBY

Men's semi-finals - All Blacks Sevens beat Great Britain 29-7 (into final at 9pm NZ)

Men's final - All Blacks Sevens lost to Fiji 27-12 (silver medal)

SHOOTING

Women's trap qualifying 1 - Natalie Rooney, 18th 69 points (3/5 rounds)

SWIMMING

Men's 200m individual medley heats - Lewis Clareburt, 3rd 1m 57.27s (into semi-final on July 29)

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay heats - Carina Doyle, Erika Fairweather, Ali Gayler & Eve Thomas, 6th 8m 06.16s (did not advance)

TENNIS

Men's doubles quarter-finals - Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus beat Cabal/Farah (Colombia) 6-3 3-6 10-7 (into semi-finals)

Zac Reid at world championships.
Zac Reid at world championships. Photo credit: Getty

Thursday, July 29

BMX

Women's racing quarter-finals - Rebecca Petch, 5th, 3rd & 2nd (into semi-finals on July 30)

CANOEING

Women's C1 slalom semis - Luuka Jones, 130.39s 13th (did not progress)

GOLF

Men's individual stroke play, round 1 - Ryan Fox, 31st= 70

HOCKEY

Women's Pool B - Black Sticks lost to Australia 1-0

ROWING

Men's pair final B - Brook Robertson & Stephen Jones, 6th 6m 38.30s

Women's pair final A - Grace Prendergast & Kerri Gowler, 1st 6m 50.19s (gold medal)

Women's single sculls semi-finals A/B - Emma Twigg, 1st 7m 20.70s (into final on July 30)

Men's single sculls semi-final C/D - Jordan Parry, 1st 6m 57.70s (into C final on July 30)

SAILING

Men's Laser, Races 7 & 8 - Sam Meech, 2nd & 13th (14th overall)

Mixed Nacra 17, Races 4, 5, & 6 - Erica Dawson & Micah Wilkinson, 11th, 8th & 12th (12th overall)

Men's 49er, Races 5 & 6 - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke, 12th & 2nd (4th overall)  

Men's Finn, Races 5 & 6 - Josh Junior, 8th & 5th (7th overall)

Men's 470, Races 3 & 4 - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox, 7th & 7th (fifth overall) 

SEVENS RUGBY

Women's pool round - Black Ferns Sevens beat Kenya 29-7

Women's pool round - Black Ferns Sevens beat Great Britain 26-21

SHOOTING

Women's trap qualifying 2 - Natalie Rooney, 10th 117 (did not progress)

SWIMMING

Men's 200m individual semi-finals - Lewis Clareburt, 4th 1m 57.55s (progressed into final on July 30)

Women's 800m freestyle heats - Eve Thomas, 1st  8m 32.51s (did not progress)

Women's 200m backstroke heats - Ali Galyer, 8th 2m 15.16s (did not progress)

TENNIS

Men's doubles semi-finals - Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus lost to Cilic/Dodig (Croatia) 6-2 6-2 (into bronze medal playoff)

Connor Bell competing at Commonwealth Youth Games.
Connor Bell competing at Commonwealth Youth Games.

Friday, July 30

ATHLETICS

Men's high jump qualifying - Hamish Kerr, 3rd 2.28m (into final on August 1)

Women's 5000m heats - Camille Buscomb, 14th 15m 24.39s (did not progress)

Women's shot put qualifying - Dame Val Adams, 6th 18.83m  & Madison-Lee Wesche, 11th 18.65m (both progress to final on August 1)

BOXING

Men's heavyweight quarter-finals - David Nyika beat Uladzislau Smiahlikau (Belarus) on unanimous points (into semi-final on August 3)

BMX

Women's racing semis - Rebecca Petch, 4th, 6th & 6th 16 points (6th overall, did not progress)

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing dressage - Jesse Campbell, 11th 30.10 points & Jonelle Price, 13th 30.70 points 

GOLF

Men's individual stroke play, round 2 - Ryan Fox weather interrupted

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A - Black Sticks lost to Argentina 4-1 (did not progress)

ROWING

Men's single sculls finals C - Jordan Parry, 1st 6m 55.55s

Women's single sculls finals A - Emma Twigg, 1st 7m 13.97s (gold medal)

Women's eight final - Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kirstyn Goodger, Jackie Gowler, Kerri Gowler, Ella Greenslade, Grace Prendergast, Beth Ross, Caleb Shepherd, Lucy Spoors, Phoebe Spoors, 2nd 6m 00.04s (silver medal)

Men's eight final - Hamish Bond, Sam Bosworth, Michael Brake, Shaun Kirkham, Matt Macdonald, Tom Mackintosh, Tom Murray, Dan Williamson & Philip Wilson, 1st 5m 24.64s (gold medal)

SAILING

Men's 470, Races 5 & 6 - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox, 5th & 7th (3rd overall)

Men's 49er, Races 7, 8 & 9 - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke, 3rd, 6th & 2nd (2nd overall)

Men's Laser, Races 9 & 10 - Sam Meech, 11th & 3rd (8th overall)

Women's 49er FX, Races 7 & 8 - Alex Maloney & Molly Meech, 8th, 3rd & 19th (11th overall)

SEVENS RUGBY

Women's pool round - Black Ferns Sevens beat ROC 33-0 (into quarter-finals at 8:30pm NZ)

Women's quarter-finals - Black Ferns Sevens beat ROC 36-0 (into semi-finals on July 31)

SWIMMING

Men's 200m individual medley final - Lewis Clareburt, 8th 1m 57.70s

TENNIS

Men's doubles bronze-medal match - Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus beat Kajicek/Sandgren (USA) 7-6 6-2 (bronze medal)

TRAMPOLINE

Women's qualifying - Maddie Davidson, 10th 93.140 points (did not progress)

Abhinav Manota at the NZ Open.
Abhinav Manota at the NZ Open.

Saturday, July 31

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing dressage - Tim Price, 5th 25.60 points

FOOTBALL

Men's quarter-finals - OlyWhites lost to Japan 4-2 on penalties (did not progress)

GOLF

Men's individual stroke play, rounds 2 & 3 - Ryan Fox, 55th= 72 & 73 

HOCKEY

Women's Pool B - Black Sticks lost to China 3-2 (into quarter-finals on August 2)

SAILING

Men's Finn, Races 7 & 8 - Josh Junior 1st & 4th (5th overall)

Men's 49er, Races 10, 11 & 12 - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke, 5th, 2nd & 11th (1st overall) 

Women's 49er FX, Races 10, 11 & 12 - Alex Maloney & Molly Meech 6th, 20th & 6th (12th overall)

Mixed Nacra 17, Races 7, 8 & 9 - Erica Dawson & Micah Wilkinson 15th, 9th & 18th (12th overall)

SEVENS RUGBY

Women's semi-finals - Black Ferns Sevens beat Fiji 22-17 (into final at 9pm)

Women's final - Black Ferns Sevens beat France 26-12 (gold medal)

TRAMPOLINE

Men's qualfying - Dylan Schmidt, 3rd 112.120 points (into final at 5:50pm NZ)

Men's final - Dylan Schmidt, 3rd 60.675 (bronze medal)

TRIATHLON

Mixed teams relay - Tayler Reid, Ainsley Thorpe, Nicole van der Kaay & Hayden Wilde, 12th 1h 26m 53s

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 81kg - Cameron McTaggart, 11th 140kg snatch, 175 clean & jerk, 315 total

Hamish Kerr at world championships.
Hamish Kerr at world championships.

Sunday, August 1

ATHLETICS

Women's hammer qualifying - Julia Ratcliffe 12:10pm NZ & Lauren Bruce 1:40pm NZ

Women's shot put final - Dame Valerie Adams & Madison-Lee Wesche 12:10pm NZ

Men's high jump final - Hamish Kerr 10pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing cross-country - Jesse Campbell, Jonelle Price & Tim Price 10:45am NZ

GOLF

Men's individual stroke play, round 4 - Ryan Fox 10:30am NZ

SAILING

Men's Laser medal race - Sam Meech 5:33pm NZ

Men's Finn, Race 9 & 10 - Josh Junior 6:05pm NZ

Men's 470, Races 7 & 8 - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox 3pm NZ

Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling, Races 10, 11 & 12 - Erica Dawson & Micah Wilkinson 3:05pm NZ

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 76kg - Megan Signal 4:50pm NZ

Anton Down-Jenkins at Diving World Cup.
Anton Down-Jenkins at Diving World Cup. Photo credit: Getty

Monday, August 2

ATHLETICS

Women's 5000m final - Camille Buscomb 10pm NZ

CANOEING

Women's K1 200 heats & quarter-finals - Lisa Carrington 12:30pm NZ

Women's K2 500 heats & quarter-finals - Lisa Carrington & Caitlin Regal, Teneale Hatton & Alicia Hoskin 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Women's team pursuit qualifying - Bryony Botha, Rushlee Buchanan, Holly Edmondston & Jamie Nielsen 6:30pm NZ

Men's team pursuit qualifying - Aaron Gate, Regan Gough, Jordan Kerby, Campbell Stewart & Corbin Strong 6:30pm NZ

DIVING

Men's 3m springboard preliminary - Anton Down-Jenkins 6pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing jumping - Jesse Campbell, Jonelle Price & Tim Price 8pm NZ

HOCKEY

Women's quarter-finals - Black Sticks 12:30pm & 9:30pm NZ

SAILING

Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox 3pm NZ

Men's 49er medal race - Peter Burling & Blair Tuke 3pm NZ

Women's 49er FX medal race - Alex Maloney & Molly Meech 3pm NZ

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 87kg - Kanah Andrews-Nahu 2:50pm NZ

Women's +87kg - Laurel Hubbard 10:50pm NZ

NZ team pursuit men at world championships.
NZ team pursuit men at world championships.

Tuesday, August 3

ATHLETICS

Men's 1500m heats - Sam Tanner & Nick Willis noon NZ

Men's shot put qualifying - Jacko Gill & Tom Walsh 10pm NZ

Women's hammer final - Lauren Bruce & Julia Ratcliffe 10pm NZ

BOXING

Men's heavyweight semis - David Nyika v Muslim Gadzhimagomedov (ROC) 3:18pm NZ

CANOEING

Women's K1 200 semis & final - Lisa Carrington 12:30pm NZ

Women's K2 500 semis & final - Lisa Carrington & Caitlin Regal, Teneale Hatton & Alicia Hoskin 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Women's team pursuit first round & finals - Bryony Botha, Rushlee Buchanan, Holly Edmondston & Jamie Nielsen 6:30pm NZ

Men's team sprint qualifying - Sam Dakin, Ethan Mitchell & Sam Webster 6:30pm NZ

Men's team pursuit first round - Aaron Gate, Regan Gough, Jordan Kerby, Campbell Stewart & Corbin Strong 6:30pm NZ

DIVING

Men's 3m springboard semi-final & final - Anton Down-Jenkins 1pm & 6pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Showjumping individual qualifying - Bruce Goodin, Daniel Meech & Sharn Wordley 10pm NZ

FOOTBALL

Men's semi-finals - OlyWhites 8pm & 11pm NZ

HOCKEY

Men's semi-finals - Black Sticks 1:30pm & 10pm NZ

SAILING

Men's Finn medal race - Josh Junior 5:30pm NZ

Mixed Nacra 17 medal race - Erica Dawson & Micah Wilkinson 5:30pm NZ 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +109kg - David Liti 4:50pm NZ

Kurtis Imrie & Max Brown at world championships.
Kurtis Imrie & Max Brown at world championships. Photo credit: Photosport

Wednesday, August 4

CANOEING

Women's K1 500 heats & quarterfinals - Lisa Carrington & Caitlin Regal 12:30pm NZ

Men's K2 1000 heats & quarterfinals - Max Brown & Kurtis Imrie 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Men's sprint qualifying, 1/32 & 1/16 - Ethan Mitchell & Sam Webster 6:30pm NZ

Women's keirin first round/repechages - Ellesse Andrews 6:30pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Showjumping individual final - Bruce Goodin, Daniel Meech & Sharn Woodley 10pm NZ

GOLF

Women's individual strokeplay, round 1 - Lydia Ko 10:30am NZ

HOCKEY

Women's semi-finals - Black Sticks 1:30pm & 10pm NZ

SAILING

Men's 470 medal race - Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox 5:30pm NZ

Bruce Goodin in Nations Cup.
Bruce Goodin in Nations Cup. Photo credit: Getty

Thursday, August 5

ATHLETICS

Men's shot put final - Jacko Gill & Tom Walsh noon NZ

Men's 1500m semis - Sam Tanner & Nick Willis 10pm NZ

CANOEING

Women's K2 500 semis & final - Lisa Carrington & Caitlin Regal 12:30pm NZ

Men's K2 1000 semis & final - Max Brown & Kurtis Imrie 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Men's omnium 6:30pm NZ

Men's sprint 1/16, quarter-finals & 5-8 final  - Ethan Mitchell & Sam Webster 6:30pm NZ

Women's keirin quarter-finals, semis & finals - Ellesse Andrews 6:30pm NZ

Men's team pursuit finals - Aaron Gate, Regan Gough, Jordan Kerby, Campbell Stewart & Corbin Strong 6:30pm NZ

GOLF

Women's individual strokeplay, round 2 - Lydia Ko 10:30am NZ

HOCKEY

Men's medal matches - Black Sticks 1:30pm & 10pm NZ

KARATE

Women's kate elimination, ranking rounds & medals - Alexandrea Anancan 1pm & 8pm NZ

NZ javelin champion Tori Peeters.
NZ javelin champion Tori Peeters.

Friday, August 6

ATHLETICS

Men's 50km road walk - Quentin Rew 8:30am NZ

BOXING

Men's heavyweight, final - David Nyika 5pm NZ

CANOEING

Women's K4 heats - Lisa Carrington, Caitlin Regal, Teneale Hatton & Alicia Hoskin 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Women's sprint qualifying, 1/32 & 1/16 - Ellesse Andrews & Kirstie James 6:30pm NZ

Women's Madison - Rushlee Buchanan & Jessie Hodges 6:30pm NZ

Men's sprint semis & finals - Ethan Mitchell & Sam Webster 6:30pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Showjumping team qualifying - Bruce Goodin, Daniel Meech & Sharn Wordley 10pm NZ

FOOTBALL

Men's bronze medal - OlyWhites 11pm NZ

GOLF

Women's individual strokeplay, round 3 - Lydia Ko 10:30am NZ

HOCKEY

Women's medal matches - Black Sticks 1:30pm & 10pm NZ

Ellesse Andrews at Commonwealth Games.
Ellesse Andrews at Commonwealth Games. Photo credit: Photosport

Saturday, August 7

ATHLETICS

Men's 1500m final - Sam Tanner & Nick Willis 10pm NZ

Women's 10,000m final - Camille Buscomb 10pm NZ

CANOEING

Women's K4 semis & final - Lisa Carrington, Caitlin Regal, Teneale Hatton & Alicia Hoskin 12:30pm NZ

CYCLING

Women's sprint 1/8 & quarter-finals - Ellesse Andrews & Kirstie James 6:30pm NZ

Men’s Madison 6:30pm NZ

EQUESTRIAN

Showjumping individual final - Bruce Goodin, Daniel Meech & Sharn Wordley 10pm NZ

FOOTBALL

Men's final - OlyWhites 11:30pm NZ

GOLF

Women's individual strokeplay, round 4 - Lydia Ko 10:30am NZ

Malcolm Hicks (right) in world championship marathon.
Malcolm Hicks (right) in world championship marathon. Photo credit: Photosport

Sunday, August 8

ATHLETICS

Men's marathon - Malcolm Hicks & Zane Robertson 10am NZ

CYCLING

Women's omnium - Holly Edmondston 1pm NZ

Women's sprint, semis & finals - Ellesse Andrews & Kirstie James 1pm NZ

CLOSING CEREMONY