Phil Goff elected Mayor of Auckland

Phil Goff, the new Mayor of Auckland (John-Michael Swannix)
Phil Goff, the new Mayor of Auckland (John-Michael Swannix)

Phil Goff has, as widely expected, been elected Auckland Mayor.

The MP for Mt Roskill was the favourite from the moment he entered the race late last year.

He won comfortably, downing second-placed Vic Crone by tens of thousands of votes. He got the support of 179,206 voters, to Ms Crone's  105,413.

And the former Labour leader wasted no time taking aim at the Government over its handling of the city's housing affordability crisis.

Mr Goff told Newshub if he had the power to tax foreign buyers snapping up Auckland homes, he would do it "tomorrow".

"The power rests with central Government, but nobody in central Government has been able to explain to me why non-residents who don't intend to live in New Zealand should be buying into the existing property market and forcing prices up, rather than building new houses and contributing something to the community."

Third place went to 22-year-old Chloe Swarbrick, with 26,474.

"Chloe is young and enthusiastic and brought a new dimension to the race," said Mr Goff. "I personally nominated her as the person I would vote for if I wasn't in the race myself. She's done very well and I congratulate her."

Ms Swarbrick told The Wireless she hopes Mr Goff "is ready to make the hard decisions necessary to seriously progress Auckland".

Previous mayoral hopeful John Palino came in fourth with 21,398, and fifth went to Mark Thomas, with 9170.

The end of Len Brown's second term as Mayor looks likely to be the end of his career in local government entirely, with Mr Goff not offering his predecessor a role.

"Len hasn't asked, I haven't offered, there is no job."

Voting closed on Saturday at 12pm. The below results are preliminary - the final count won't be complete until October 13, so are subject to change.

In the Rodney ward, Greg Sayers was comfortably elected ahead of Penny Webster.

Albany elected John Watson and Wayne Walker, narrowly ahead of Auckland Future candidates Lisa Whyte and Graham Lowe.

On the North Shore, Chris Darby came first, while Richard Hills was narrowly elected ahead of Grant Gillon - 11,785 votes to 11,714.

It was a similar situation in Waitakere, with Penny Hulse way out in the lead, and Linda Cooper narrowly edging out Labour candidate Greg Presland, 11,767 votes to 11,040.

In the Waitemata and Gulf ward, Mike Lee fended off Bill Ralston 8682 to 7839. And in Whau, Ross Clow was comfortably re-elected.

Albert-Eden brought back Cathy Casey and Christine Fletcher by a comfortable margin, and Orakei overwhelmingly voted for Desley Simpson.

Maungakiekie-Tamaki ward gave their vote to Denise Krum, while Howick's giving Sharon Stewart and Dick Quax another term.

Manukau elected Alf Filipana and Fa'anana Efeso Collins, both on the Labour ticket.

Manurewa-Papakura chose Daniel Newman and John Walker, with Calum Penrose narrowly missing out.

Bill Cashmore was elected unopposed in Franklin.

Newshub.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Email
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Viber Share to WhatsApp Share to Email